Development of a Global Distance Education System for the Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-communications : UEC
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Toshio  the University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部・電子情報学科, 教授 (80017368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Meril  Pacific International Center for High Technology Research, Program Manager, 主任研究員
TOPPING Donald  University of Hawaii, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 所長教授
ABRAMSON Norman  University of Hawaii, Professor, 工学部, 教授
KUZUOKA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 構造工学系, 講師 (10241796)
OKA Ikuo  Osaka Municipal University, Assistant Professor, 工学部・情報工学科, 助教授 (80160646)
NEMOTO Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (60005527)
KONDO Kimio  National Institute for Multimedia Education, Professor, 教授 (40249925)
IIDA Takashi  Director of Communications Science, Communication Research Laboratory, 通信科学部, 部長
KOIKE Hideki  the University of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部・電子情報学科, 助手 (70234664)
WAKABAYASHI Nobukazu  the University of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助手 (60242351)
TANAKA Masatomo  the University of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部・電子情報学科, 助教授 (20092611)
OKAMOTO Toshio  the University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
YASUHARA Makoto  the University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (70017359)
ANNE R Frees  Pacific International Center for High Te, 主任研究員
NORMAN Abram  ハワイ大学, 工学部, 教授
DONALD Toppi  ハワイ大学, 社会科学研究所長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDistance education / Pacific / PARTNERS / PEACESAT / Video conference / USP / Spatial workspace collaboration / 国際宇宙年(ISY) / PARTNERSプロジェクト / 技術試験衛星ETS-V / PEACESAT / アジア・太平洋地域 / 遠隔教育システム / 衛星通信 / 日米合同研究
Research Abstract
Investigators and colleagues gathered in the International Science Research Program being funded by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research during 1992 through 93 fiscal year have studied bout the most appropriate system for the Pacific, say audio-visual and multimedia educational materials, means of computer assisted instruction, spatial workspace collaboration, data exchange, database remote accessing, etc. 8-1 Trials under the PARTNERS Project
Trials of the new systems and means of operation have been tested under the PARTNERS Project organized mainly by the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications. The Project set up the PARTNERS Network using the Engineering Test Satellite-V : ETS-V. Earth stations for the Network have been installed at University of the South Pacific : USP Fiji, University of Tech nology : UNITEC Papua New Guinea, Bandon Institute of Technology : ITB Indonesia, King Mongkuts Institute of Technology Ladkrabang : KMITL Thailand, PEACESAT(University of Hawaii : UOH) … More Communication Research Laboratory : CRL, National Institute for Multimedia Education : NIME, Tohoku University, Tokai University, University of Electro-communications : UEC and so on. 8-2 Joint Research Meetings
Results of the studies, trials and future views were discussed at the joint meeting held three times during the period.
(1)First Meeting : January 21-23, 1993 at UOH and East-West Center. Japanese colleagues presented their works.
(2)Second Meeting : March 10-12, 1993 at UEC, CRL(Koganei) and NIME. Foreign colleagues presented their works.
(3)Video Conference on Pacific Distance Education Networks : March 16-18, 1994 between USP and CRL(Kashima) through the PARTNERS Network. Participants of both sites talked about the future possibilities of mutual cooperation.
8-3 Presentation at academic conferences
Results of studies were presented at the academic societies as follows ; Pacific Telecommunication Council, IEEE Asia-Pacific Conference on Communications, The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers, etc.
8-4 Published academic papers
Papers have been published as listed up in Sec. 10. Less