| Project/Area Number |
04044070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ODAKA Konosuke Professor, Inst.Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (90017658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BHAVANI T.adi Lecturer, Institute of Economic Growth, Lecture
GOLDAR Bishwanath Reader, Institute of Economic Growth, Reader
SIDDHARTHAN N.s. Professor, Institute of Economic Growth, Professor
VERMA Prabha Institute of Economic Growth, Professor
GUPTA Devendra b. Professor, Institute of Economic Growth, Professor
HATTORI Tamio Professor, Faculty of Management Studies, Tokyo College of Economics, 経営学部, 教授 (10238032)
INOUE Masao Professor, Faculty of Economics, Rikkyo (St.Paul) University, 経済学部, 教授 (20151623)
TERANISHI Juro Professor, Inst.Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017664)
KIYOKAWA Yukihiko Professor, Inst.Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
VERMA Prabhat chandra Professor, Institute of Economic Growth
BHAVANI T.A. Institute of Economic Growth, Lecturer
GOLDAR B. Institute of Economic Growth, Reader
SIDDHARTHAN N.S. Institute of Economic Growth, Professor
VERMA P.C. Institute of Economic Growth, Professor
GUPTA D.B. Institute of Economic Growth, Professor
T Adi Bhavan Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, Lecturer
BISHWANATH G Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, Reader
N S Siddhart Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, Professor
PRABHAT Chan Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, Professor
DEVENDRA B G Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | India / Medium- and small-scale firms / Machinery industry / Production control / Personnel management / Technology transfer / Economic development / Japan / 日本の中小企業 / インドの中小企業 / 国際金融と経済発展 |
| Research Abstract |
The project has aimed at identifying commonalities and differences in the development and in current managerial practices of the machinery industry of India and Japan. The three year (fiscal 1992-94) study has uncovered (a) that, whereas Japan is renowned for the relative abundance of the medium- and small-scale firms, India is characterized by far the greater dominance of those firms regardless of the criteria used to classify them, (b) that the two coutries differ significantly in the managerial styles and practices, although the so-called Japanese-style management has been surprisingly well accepted among the firms which have had joint venture arrangements with Japanese counterparts, particularly since the adoption of the liberalization policy by the Indian government in 1991, (c) that contemporary personnel management practices in India, while differing distinctly from those of Japan, suggest a brighter future prospect, and (d) that the growth of the machinery sector of the Indian economy seems reasonably well warranted if the current pace of technology transfer continues and the macro economic policies are well managed. The final write-ups of the project, currently being revised and/or translated into English, will be presented to a final workshop which is planned to be held in Tokyo in February 1996.