Environmental changes caused by aurora in Alaska-Siberia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionSolar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO K.  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (20125686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PILIPENKO V.A.  IFZ Institute, Russian Academy of Science, 地球物理学研究所, 主任研究員
VERSHININ E.  IKIR Institute, Russian Academy of Science, カムチャッカ宇宙科学研究所, 所長
SUN Wei  Geophysical Institute, Univ. of Alaska, 地球物理学研究所, 助手
OLSON J.V.  Geophysical Institute, Univ. of Alaska, 地球物理学研究所, 教授
AKASOFU S-I.  Geophysical Institute, Univ. of Alaska, 地球物理学研究所, 所長
WATANABE T.  Faculty of Science, Ibaragi University, 理学部, 教授 (10023681)
SAKURAI T.  Faculty of Engineering, Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (00004416)
SIOKAWA K.  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Nagoya Univ., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
野澤 悟徳  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
田中 義人  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30023675)
国分 征 (國分 征)  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 所長 (00011502)
NOZAWA S.  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Nagoya Univ.
KOKUBUN S.  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Nagoya Univ.
TANAKA Y.  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Nagoya Univ.
E Vershinin  ロシア科学アカデミー, カムチャッカ宇宙科学研究所, 所長
V A Pilipenk  ロシア科学アカデミー, 地球物理研究所, 主任研究員
T Watanabe  ブリティシュコロンビア大学, 天文地球物理学科, 教授
J V Olson  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 教授
S I Akasofu  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 所長
西谷 望  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10218159)
小口 高  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (40011457)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAuroral substorm / Energy transfer process / Low-latitude aurora / Electro-magnetic variations / Network observations / Global changes Alaska / Siberia / シベリア / カナダ / 電磁環境変化 / グローバル / 高エネルギー粒子
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the energy transfer processes of substorm-associated magnetic disturbances from higher to equatorial latitudes, and to understand global changes of the magnetospheric phenomena, we had carried out the magnetic and atmospheric electric fields, and aurora observations in Alaska and Siberia. In this year we did the following overseas field research : (1) We had installed a fluxgate magnetometer at Paratunk in Kamchtsuka, where low-latitude aurora sometimes appear.
(2) A co-investigator visited several institutes of Russian Academy of Science in Moscow to collect the solar and IMF data which are key parameters, controlling the occurrence of auroral substorms.
(3) Temporal observations of magnetic and atmospheric electric field were done in Argentina to check the electromagnetic environment variations.
(4) In Alaska, we also installed a fluxgate magnetometer at Kotzebue to detect auroral magnetic variations.
(5) All-sky TV camera and fluxgate magnetometer were shipped to IKF … More IA of Russian Academy of Science, Yakutsk, in order to observe auroral variations.
(6) Co-investigators in the University of Alaska were invited to the STE Lab., Nagoya University, and started the collaborative data analysis and studies on the auroral disturbances, the relationship between higher and lower latitude phenomena.
From these collaborative studies, the following results were obtained. [I] There are two generation mechanisms of low-latitude substorm-associated variations ; One is caused by an oscillation of field-aligned current intensity formed at high latitudes, and the other is a cavity-like oscillation excited in the inner magnetosphere.