Higher Dimensional Algebraic Varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigefumi  RIMS, Kyoto University, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00093328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Takayuki  Fac. of Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 理学部, 助手 (20198823)
YOKOGAWA Koji  Fac. of Sci., Osaka Univ., 理学部, 助手 (40240189)
MUKAI Shigeru  Fac. of Sci., Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80115641)
TSUNODA Shuichiro  Fac. of Sci., Osaka Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (60144424)
MORIWAKI Atsushi  Fac. of Sci., Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 助手 (70191062)
SUGIE Toru  Fac. of Education, Shiga Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (90135509)
MARUYAMA Masaki  Fac. of Sci., Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (50025459)
SAITO Masahiko  Fac. of Sci., Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (80183044)
USUI Sampei  College of General Education, Osaka Univ., 教養部, 教授 (90117002)
KONNO Kazuhiro  College of General Education, Kyushu Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (10186869)
UENO Kenji  Fac. of Sci., Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (40011655)
SAITO Morihiko  RIMS, Kyoto Univ., 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (10186968)
SAITO Kyoji  RIMS, Kyoto Univ., 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20012445)
KOBAYASHI Masanori  Fac. of Sci., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., 理学部, 助手 (60234845)
FUJITA Takao  Fac. of Sci., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., 理学部, 教授 (40092324)
TSUJI Hajime  Fac. of Sci., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., 理学部, 助教授 (30172000)
MIYAOKA Yoichi  RIMS, Kyoto Univ., 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50101077)
OGUISO Keiji  Fac. of Sci., Ochanomizu Univ., 理学部, 講師 (40224133)
NAKAYAMA Noboru  Dept. of Math. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10189079)
KAWAMATA Yujiro  Dept. of Math. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
CLEMENS Herb  Dept. of Math., Univ. of Utah, 教授
KOLLAR Janos  Dept. of Math., Univ. of Utah, 教授
ISHIDA Masanori  Fac. of Sci., Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (30124548)
HERB Clemens  Univ. of Utah, 教授
JANOS Kollar  Univ. of Utah, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMinimal model / flip / Fano variety / Shafarevich map / Hodge theory / Calabi-Yau variety / vector bundle / Teichmueller space / 極小モデル理論 / 基本群 / フェルリンデ公式 / 射影空間
Research Abstract
The central purpose of this project was to study higher dimensional algebraic varieties, specially from the viewpoint of external rays. We aimed at the study of the various aspects of algebraic varieties by supporting 20 Japanese mathematicians participating in the algebraic geometry year at MSRI (92/93) and RGI summer institute 93. The project also partially supported Fulton, Looijenga and Matsuki.
Kollar, Miyaoka and Mori have been jointly studying the deformation of algebraic curves on an algebraic variety. Kollar has combined the deformation method with fundamental groups to construct the Shafarevich maps in his recent study of algebraic varieties with big algebraic fundamental groups. They also generalized Kawamata's boundedness theorem of Q-Fano 3-folds to arbitrary Picard number case.
As for 3-dimensional minimal model theory, Matsuki generalized Kawamata's important abundance theorem to the log case jointly with S. Keel and J. McKernan. Kawamata proved the semi-stable minimal model theory in positive characteristics. Mori proved Reid's general elephant conjecture for arbitrary 3-dimensional flipping contractions.
Special varieties are also studied : Oguiso studied on fiber space structures of Calabi-Yau 3-folds, Mukai on Gorenstein Fano 3-folds and Konno on special canonical mappings of surfaces of general type. Cho and Miyaoka are working on the characterization of projective spaces.
A few from other aspects : Kyoji Saito has expressed Teichmuller spaces as real semi-algebraic affine schemes defined over the ring of integers. Usui constructed certain partial compactifications of the arithmetic quotients of the classifying spaces of Hodge structures, and Masahiko Saito studied Neron models using canonical extensions of Hodge structures.