| Project/Area Number |
04044083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Radio Atmospheric Science Center |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Toshitaka Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto Univ., Associate professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30115886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WILSON Richard L. Fac. of Science, Universite Paris 6, 理学部, 講師
MEEK Chris E. Institute of Space and Atmosphere Studies, Univ. of Saskatchewan, 宇宙大気研究所, 助手
MANSON Alan H. Institute of Space and Atmosphere Studies, Univ. of Saskatchewan, 宇宙大気研究所, 教授
MAY P.T. オーストラリア気象局, 気象研究所, 研究員
REID Iain M. Dept. of Physics and Math. Phys., Univ. of Adelaide, 物理数学科, 講師
VINCENT Robert A. Dept. of Physics and Math. Phys., Univ. of Adelaide, 物理数学科, 教授
ADACHI Tatsuhiro Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto Univ., 超高層電波研究センター, 学振特別研究員
NAKAMURA Takuji Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto Univ., 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (40217857)
YAMAMOTO Mamoru Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto Univ., 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (20210560)
YAMANAKA Manabu D. Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto Univ., 超高層電波研究センター, 講師 (30183982)
MAY Peter T. Australian Bureau of Meteorology
C E Meek サスカチュワン大学, 宇宙大気研究所, 助手
R L Wilson パリ第六大, 理学部, 講師
A H Manson サスカチュワン大学, 宇宙大気研究所, 教授
P T May オーストラリア気象局, 気象研究所, 研究員
I M Reid アデレイド大学, 物理数学科, 講師
R A Vincent アデレイド大学, 物理数学科, 教授
村山 泰啓 京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 学振特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | atmospheric tides / lower thermosphere / radar observation / gravity wave / middle atmosphere / atmospheric wave / planetary wave / プラネタリ波 / リモートセンシング / 比較観測 / 重力波 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, the coupling process of the middle and upper atmosphere due to atmospheric tides and associated waves is studied, by means of ground based radar technique. The observations with the lidars and radiosondes are also utilized to investigate the generation and propagation process of these waves. The major part of this study is the comparison of the radar observations with the middle and upper atmosphere radar (MU radar)in Kyoto, Japan, Adelaide MF radar in Australia and Saskatoon MF radar in Canada. Those three radar are operated regularly and with good height and time resolutions. First of all we discussed the effect of the difference of radar techniques among these three radars to the results obtained by the analysis, and developed the most useful way of the analysis for the quantitative study. Next we compared the huge database obtained with these three radars, and found that the gravity wave energy is almost same magnitude between the northern and southern hemisphere but smaller in the higher latitude. This fact contradicts to the present interpretation of the tidal observations which requires a stronger gravity wave activity in the northern hemisphere to induce a large hemispheric difference of tides, and showed the necessity of further study with more observations in future. We also carried out the simultaneous observation with these three radars for several times and found a strong activity of quasi-two day waves. However, our cooperative study has shown that the energy of the planetary waves other than two-day components are much smaller. The study of lower atmospheres indicated that the possibility of the tidal generations at the low latitude regions. In summary, we have improved our understanding of tides and associated waves in the lower thermosphere and their coupling processes by using radars and other facilities among Australia, Canada and Japan, and the observations including equatorial regions are found to be very important in future.