Studies on DA and Intelligent CAD DB for VLSI Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Sunao  Kyushu University, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering,, 工学部, 助手 (70235464)
IWAMA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (50131272)
CHEN Oiming  University of California, Dept.of Computer Science, Visiting Professor, 計算機科学科, 客員教授
MUROGA Sabro  University of Illinois, Dept.of Computer Science, Professor, 計算機科学科, 教授
QIMING Chen  カリフォルニア大学, 工学部, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLogic Design / Computer Aided Design / Transduction Method / Object Oriented / 相互運用性 / オブジェクト指向 / データベース / 協調処理 / 高速論理回路 / セキュリティ / マルチデータベース / 知識ベース
Research Abstract
Various improved versions of transduction methods (originally developed by Kambayashi and Muroga) and new applications such as design of FPGAs (Field Programmable Gate Arrays). As one of the advantages of transduction method is that we can reuse design results. This property is suitable for CAD databases. A new data model suitable for CAD database and user coordination is also developed. Programs of transduction methods and CAD databases are implemented. Details of the results are as follows.
(1) Improvement of transduction methods based on error-compensation : In order to improve network pattern modification capability, transduction methods based on error-compensation were developed. We made a new version of the method and improved the computation time, which was a serious disadvantage of error-compensation.
(2) Design of large circuits using transduction method : As the maximum size of the circuits handled by transduction methods is determined by the BDD (Binary Decision Diagram) size, we will select a part of a circuit to improve the design for a large circuit. We have developed several methods to select such a partial circuits.
(3) FPGA design by transduction method : For a given FPGA circuit, an improved circuit is generated by merging logic blocks and removing redundant connections.
(4) Realization of a data-knowledge coordination model : For CAD databases it is important to use various kinds of databases and knowledgebases distributed in various locations. We have implemented a system consisting of three hierarchies, one fore databases, one for knowledgebases and one for coordination. Object deputy model is used for realization. Furthermore, fundamental mechanisms for user coordination for CAD databases are developed.