Developing Advanced Coal Utilization Processes to Minimize Environmental Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (20025919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Shin  Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (70243045)
林 潤一郎  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (60218576)
IKENAGA Naoki  Kansai University, 工学部, 助手 (20232209)
HAYASHI Junichi  Kansai University, 工学部, 助手 (60247898)
ASAMI Kenji  Osaka Municipal University, 工学部, 講師 (80202604)
FUNAZUKURI Toshitaka  Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助手 (60165454)
阿尻 雅文  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60182995)
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko  Chubu University, 工学部, 助教授 (10164633)
SILVESTON P.l.  University of Waterloo, 化学工学科, 教授
WATKINSON P.a.  University of British Columbia, 化学工学科, 教授
FLORA T.T.Ng  ウォータールー大, 化学工学科, 助教授
LASA H.de  ウェスタンオンタリオ大, 化学工学科, 教授
PRICE J.t.  CANMET, 石炭ガス化部, 研究員
MACPHEE J.a.  CANMET, 石炭ガス化部, 研究員
FURIMSKY E.  CANMET, 石炭ガス化部, 教授
CHAMBERS A.  Alberta Research Council, リサーチ・カウンシル・石炭部門, 研究員
KOVACIK G.  Alberta Research Council, リサーチ・カウンシル・石炭部門, 研究員
TOLLEFSON E.l.  University of Calgary, 化学工学科, 教授
CHORNET E.  Universite de Sherbrooke, 化学工学科, 教授
SCOTT D.s.  University of Waterloo, 化学工学科, 教授
MAE Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (70192325)
MASUDA Takao  Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (20165715)
UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
KORAI Yozo  Kyushu University, 機能物質研, 助教授 (50122693)
SASAOKA Eiji  Okayama Prefectural University, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50033246)
OHTSUKA Yasuo  Tohoku University, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (20091663)
OGUMI Zenpachi  Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (60110764)
ISHIDA Masaru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化研, 教授 (10016735)
MIURA Kouichi  Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (40111942)
TOMITA Akira  Tohoku University, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
HAYASHI Jun-ichiro  Kyushu University
ADSCHIRI Tadahumi  Tohoku University
DE LASA H.  University of Western Ontario
NG Flora T.t.  University of Waterloo
TOLLEFSON E  Calgary大学, 石油化学工学科, 教授
DE Lasa H  Western Ontario化学反応器研究センター, 教授
CHAMBAS A  Alberta Research Council石炭研究部門, 主任研究員
PRICE J  CANMETエネルギー研究所, 主席研究員
WATKINSON P  British Columbia大学, 化学工学科, 教授
SCOTT D  Waterloo大学, 化学工学科, 教授
SILVESTON P  Waterloo大学, 化学工学科, 教授
FURIMSKY E  CANMETエネルギー研究所, 主席研究員
NG F  Waterloo大学, 化学工学科, 助教授
KOVACIK G  Alberto Research Concil石炭研究部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapan-Canada Joint Reseawrch / Coal Conversion Technology / Environmentally benign Coal Utilization / Coal Pyrolysis / Coal Gasification / Activated Carbon / Carbon Fiber / Carbonization / 石炭ガス化生成ガスの精製 / カナダ炭 / ニードルコークス
Research Abstract
This joint research program was undertaken to build intimate and friendly relationship between Japan and Canada as well as to develop advanced coal utilization processes which minimize the emission of environmentally malign substances. The types of cooperation consisted of the exchange of researchers to perform researches, mutual visits to research institutes in both countries, presentation of research activities at review meetings, and the publication of the results in scientific journals.
In 1992 nine junior researchers were sent to Canadian universities and governmental research institutes for 2 to 3 months in summer season to perform joint researches with Canadian hosts. A review meeting was held on July 31 at the University of British Columbia. The report for this year was prepared in Japanese.
In 1993 three Canadian investigators were invited to Japan. Six Japanese researchers also visited Canada for two months in summer time to perform joint researches with their hosts. On Sep.10 all the members met together at CANMET,where the review meeting was held. The report for this year was also prepared in Japanese.
In 1994 two junior researchers were sent to the University of Waterloo and CANMET in summer to perform joint researches. In October four professors, K.Hashimoto (Kyoto University), M.Ishida (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Z.Ogumi (Kyoto University), and K.Miura (Kyoto University) visited Canada and the United States to discuss the prospect of the joint research and to investigate research activities in coal chemistry and coal conversion in the two countries. A final report was prepared in English, and was distributed to the researchers in both countries.