Diversity in the ecosystems of Lake Tanganyika and Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Hiroya  Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto Univ., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60025286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMBADI Sona  C.R.H./Uvira, Zaire, 淡水生物研究センターウビラ研究所, 研究員
TSIBANGU Kal  ザイール国, 淡水生物研究センターウビラ研究所, 研究副主任
NARITA Tetsuya  Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto Univ., 生態学研究センター, 助手 (40025440)
KOHDA Masanori  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 講師 (70192052)
TAKEMON Yasuhiro  Department of Life Science, Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 講師 (50222104)
TANIDA Kazumi  Department of Life Science, Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20167505)
YUMA Masahide  Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto Univ., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (80240828)
TSHIBANGU Kalala k.  C.R.H./Uvira, Zaire
NSHOMBO Mude  ザイール国, ウビラ研究所, 研究員
MBOKO Sima K  ザイール国, ウビラ研究所, 研究員
MULIMBWA Nsi  ザイール国, ウビラ研究所, 研究員
中西 正己  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (60025434)
木下 泉  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (60225000)
MULIMBWA N′s  ウビラ研究所, 研究員
MBOKO S Keit  ウビラ研究所, 研究員
MSHOMBO mude  ウビラ研究所, 研究副主任
GASHAGAZA M  ウビラ研究所, 研究主任
和田 英太郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
白木原 国雄  長崎大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90196618)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLake Tanganyika / biodiversity / coexistence / interspecific territory / social strucrure / feeding behavior / morph variation / cichlid fish / 生物群集 / 固有種 / 古い湖 / 安定性 / 多種共存機構 / 琵琶湖 / 魚類群集 / 種内・種間関係
Research Abstract
Between the end of September, 1994 and the end of January, 1995, three Japanese researchers and one Zairean researcher, Department of Fisheries, Mpulungu, Zambia, which locates the southernmost end of Lake Tanganyika, to conduct cooperative research of Lake Tanganyika between Japan and Zaire. Since implementation of the research in the Zairean and Burundian water was not possible for inter-tribe battles, the research was done in Zambian water, with cooperation with Zambian fisheries research officers at Mpulungu.
The purpose of the research is to elucidate the mechanisms to maintain the fascinating biodiversity of Lake Tanganyika. Social structure, feeding behavior and geographical morph variation of algal feeding herbivorous cichlid fishes were studied in rocky littorals near Mpulungu. Distribution of Atyidae prawns was also studied in the rocky littoral area.
Territoris of the genus Petrochromis species were maintained against congeneric fish. Their territories were occupied compactly … More almost all area of shallow rocky littoral. Males of Petrochromis polyodon occupy their territory neighboring with conspecific females or smaller congeneric fish, but never occupied territory with conspecific males side by side. When a male of P.polyodon was removed experimentally, its territory was taken over by the nearest conspecific male by expansion or a new immigrant of conspecific male, but never occupied by the neighbor nor a new immigrant of other congeneric species. This result suggests that intraspecific male-male aggression of P.polyodon is responsible for the maintenance of territory separation, and furthermore interspecific small habitat separation seems to facilitate coexistence of other congeneric species.
Algal feeder cichlids of other genera can come in and feed on attached algae on stone in the territories of Petrochromis fish. It is hypothesised that they are permitted by Petrochromis fish by using different resource of algae which Petrochromis fish do not use. In this hypothesis underwater observations of the feeding behavior of the genera Telmatochromis and Simochromis fish were made. Fish collection of these genera were also made. Analyzes of feeding habit and mouth morphology are underway.
Atyid prawns are important food organisms for benthivorous cichlid fish. Distribution of atyid prawn in the littoral rocky area was studied by pulling a net, setting traps and scooping a dipnet underwater. Analysis of the collecting specimens is underway. Less