Tannin and its physiological roles in Diospyros species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMORI Keizo  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10111949)
PARFITT Dan e.  Univ.of California, Dept.of Pomology, Associate Professor, 果樹園芸学部, 助教授
UTSUNOMIYA Naoki  Kinki Univ., Dept.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026622)
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10027170)
SUBHADRABAND スラナント  カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
SUBHADRABANDHU Suranant  Kasetsart Univ., Dept.of Agric., Professor
DAN E. Parfi  カリフォルニア大学, 果樹園芸学部, 助教授
SURANANT Sub  カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
DAN E Parfit  カリフォルニア大学, 果樹園芸学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiospyros / tannin / PCR / RFLP / phylogeny / catechol / pyrogallol / DNA / NMR / タイ
Research Abstract
Japanese persimmon is a member of genus Diospyros that distributes in tropical and subtropical regions, and only a few species spread in temperate regions. In order to get a clue for the origin of D.kaki, we studied phylogeny due to tannin structure and cpDNA.1. We collected 22 Diospyros species in Thailand and identified 19 species. These species are D.glandulosa, D.malabarica var.siamensis, D.cauliflora, D.decandra, D.wallichii, D.mollis, D.rhodocalyx, D.ehretioides, D.areolata, D.toposia, D.undulata var.crateri, D.sumatrana, D.confertiflora, D.variegata, D.castanea, D.montana, D.gracilis, D.pyrrhocarpa, and D.buxifolia.
2. Eleven species whose fruits collected in Thailand and 5 species native to temperate regions were investigated on their tannin structure. No tannin substances were found in the fruit with D.rombifolia, D.mollis, D.wallichii, and D.montana.As for species which contain tannins, we determined the ratio of catechol to pyrogallol on B-ring of tannin structure. Tannins from D.decandra, D.rhodocalyx, and D.ehretioides had high rates of pyrogallol, while tannins from D.gracilis, D.lotus, D.oleifera, D.virginiana, D.malabarica var.siamensis, D.areolata, and D.glandulosa had high rates of catechol. As for D.kaki, astringent-types had high rates of pyrogallol in contrast with low rates of it in pollination-constant and non-astringent types.
3. Total DNA was extracted from mature leaves of 24 species including 5 temperate species, and amplified a special region of cpDNA by PCR.RFLPs were investigated on amplified DNA using 10 restriction enzymes. In these analyzes, D.kaki, D.lotus, D.virginiana, and D.ehretioides showed the same fragmental DNA pattern, indicating a very close relationship among those. D.oleifera and D.glandulosa also had a relatively close relationship to D.kaki.