| Project/Area Number |
04044096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037444)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
POLICH J. Scripps Institute, San Diego, USA, 研究室長
EISEN A.A. University of British Columbia, Faculty of Medicine, Canada, 医学部, 教授
HARI Riitta Helsinki University of Technology, Finland, 低温研究所, 教授
LUDERS H.O. Cleveland Clinic, USA, 神経内科, 部長
HALLETT Mark National Institutes of Health, NINDS, USA, NINDS, 部長
FREUND H.-J. University of Dusseldorf Faculty of Medicine, Germany, 医学部, 教授
BARRETT Geoff National Hospital, Queen Square, London, UK, 国立神経病院・神経心理部門, 主任研究員
MAGATA Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20209399)
IKEDA Akio Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90212761)
NAGAMINE Takashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10231490)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60135572)
FREUND H ーJ ドイツ, デュッセルドルフ大学・医学部, 教授
BARRETT Geof 英国ロンドン大学国立神経病院, 神経心理学, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Voluntary movement / Higher brain function / Noninvasive study / Movement-related cortical potential / Contingent negative variation / Movement-related magnetic field / PET / Regional cerebral blood flow / 頭皮上分布 / 硬膜下記録 |
| Research Abstract |
Having been supported by this International Scientific Research Program for the two years, the following achievements related to cortical mechanisms of motor control were obtained through collaborative studies with investigators from USA, UK, Germany, Canada and Finland by using various noninvasive techniques. 1. Elucidation of generator sources of movement-related cortical potentials By subdural recording in patients with intractable epilepsy in collaboration with Dr.Luders in Cleveland Clinic, the early electric potential starting about 2 s before the onset of voluntary finger movement (readiness potential) was found to be generated from the hand area of the supplementary motor area (SMA) and that of the primary motor area (M1), both bilaterally. The late negative slope preceding the movement onset by 300 ms was generated more from the contralateral SMA and M1. 2. Comparison of simple and complex movements Scalp potentials preceding complex sequential finger movements were compared with
… More
those preceding simple simultaneous movements, and the former was found to be associated with more activation not only of SMA but also of bilateral M1 than the latter. 3. Studies on generator mechanisms of contingent negative variation (CNV) In collaboration with Dr.Barrett of UK and Dr.Polich of USA, CNV was found not to be affected by cerebellar efferent lesion while the readiness potential was absent. 4. Recording of movement-related magnetic field In collaboration with Dr.Hallett at NIH of USA and with Dr.Hari at Helsinki, magnetic field associated with voluntary finger movement was recorded by 7-as well as by 37-channel magnetometer, respectively, and the generator sources of components immediately preceding and following the movement onset were clarified. 5. Functional imaging by PET In collaboration with Dr.Hallett of USA and Prof.Freund of German, simple and complex finger movements were compared by measuring an increase of regional cerebral blood flow with PET, and showed an evidence supporting the above electrophysiological findings. Thus, these noninvasive studies clarified the important roles played by not only SMA but also M1 in the planning and/or execution of voluntary finger movements in humans. Less