Perioperative management in clinical liver traus plantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University Faculty of Medicine, The Secoud Department of Surgery
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Yoshio (1993)  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90089102)
小澤 和恵 (1992)  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ピッケルマイヤー ルドル  ハノーファー医科大学, 教授
YAMABE Hirohiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (00135592)
TANAKA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00240820)
MORIMOTO Taisuke  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60135910)
HONDA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00209321)
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30196498)
MORI Keiichiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159186)
INAMOTO Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10135577)
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20115877)
RUDOY Pichlmayr  Hanover School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor
ルドルフ ピッケルマイヤ  ハノーファー医科大学, 教授
山岡 義生  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90089102)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiver Transplantation / Rejection / Lymphocyte MTT assay / Arterial Ketone Body Ratio (AKBR) / 血中ケトン体比 / リンパ球MTT活性 / 病理学的検討
Research Abstract
Perioperative management in clinical liver transplantation
Histological changes comparing with energy metabolic changes in the rejection state after liver transplantation have not ever studied. In this plan, we have tried the MTT assay of lymphocyte comparing with the changes in arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR) which reflects the energy state of the liver mitochondria after liver transplantation in Hannover Medical Center. The activity of MTT decreased not only in the rejection state but also in the infectious state after liver transplantation. Therefore, MTT assay can not be good indicator of the rejection. However, in the patient with critically decreased in AKBR the MTT activity also decreased.
As the collaboration study we have been evaluating measuring the saturation ratio of hemoglobin through the liver graft just after reperfusion using the MCPD method.