Mechanisms and prevention of developmental brain disorders due to prenatal effects of physical agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80109529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GRAHAM J.M.  カリフォルニア大学, 医学部, 教授
MORI Chisato  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90174375)
YAMAMOTO Masako  Azabu University, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50130901)
ARISHIMA Kazuyoshi  Azabu University, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10124265)
WALSH David A.  University of Sydney, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授
SMITH M.  ニューサウスウェルズ大学, 医学部, 上席講師
EDWARDS M.J.  シドニー大学, 獣医学部, 教授
GRAHAM John M.  University of California, Professor
EDWARDS Marshall J.  University of Sydney, Professor
SMITY Murray  University of New South Wales, Senior Lecturer
D Walsh  シドニー大学, 獣医学部, 研究員
M Smith  ニューサウスウェルズ大学, 医学部, 上級講師
M J Edwards  シドニー大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshyperthermia / developmental brain disorders / neural tube defects / heat-shock protein / human embryo / guinea pig / mouse / 発生異常 / 中枢神経 / 妊娠 / ヒト
Research Abstract
1. Comparative study of heat-induced teratogenesis in the human and guinea pig
Histological studies of human embryos with neural tube defects whose mothers experienced hyperthermic stress early in pregnancy revealed overgrowth, necrosis, vacuolization, rosette formation and cortical derangement in the brain of heated embryos. These histological abnormalities resembled the pathological findings observed in guinea pig fetuses heated in utero. It seems that hyperthermia induces developmental brain abnormalities by common mechanisms in the human and guinea pig. Guinea pigs are born with a rather mature brain and can be a good model of developmental brain disorders in the human.
2. Induction of heat-shock proteins and thermotolerance
When cultured rat embryos are heated in vitro for 7.5 min at 43゚C, neural tube closure is inhibited. If cultured embryos were preheated by subteratogenic heating conditions (e.g., 42゚C for 10 min), the incidence of malformed embryos decreased, suggesting that rat embryos can acquire thermotolerance by subteratogenic heating.
Several specific heat-shock proteins are induced in rat fetal tissues. When rat fetuses were heated in utero, HSP88, 73 and 71 were increased while HSP73 was decreased. The relationship between the induction of heat-shock proteins and thermotolerance is now under study.
3. Vertebral transformation induced by prenatal heat stress
Pregnant mice were heated in utero on day 7, 8 or 9 of gestation and the skeletons of their fetuses were stained and examined. Anterior and posterior transformations of the axial skeleton were induced depending on the timing of heat stress and the degree of heat elevation. Prenatal heat stress may disturb the expression of homeotic genes and cause abnormal differentiation of the somite.
The present studies showed that prenatal heat stress can interfere with the development of the brain and produce various developmental brain disorders.