Study of the Old Tibetan Texts from Turkestan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (10171612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAW Graham w.  The British Library, 東洋写本部, 副館長
吉田 豊  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30191620)
熊本 裕  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80107523)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTibetan / Old Tibetan / Dunhuang / Turkestan / Central Asia / Manuscripts / Philology / Silk Road / Old Tibetan / ミーラーン / コ-タン / 木簡 / コータン
Research Abstract
The Stein Collection in the British Library is known to contain, besides texts from Dunhuang, a considerable number of Old Tibetan paper documents and woodes slips from other old sites along the Silk Road in East Turkestan.These texts are however located in various places within the library, and no catalog has been made. Thus, except for a limitted number of previously published texts, the texts remained mostly unknown and unaccessible. The purposes of this research project, therefore, are to locate all the extant texts, to make due operations for conservation, and to compile an exhausitive catalog.
During the three years of project, we were able to find and describe over 600 texts, including nearly 400 texts that were previously unknown and unstudied. Coherent catalog numbers were then assigned to all the texts. New requisition numbers under Or15000 were also given to those bearing no requisition numbers. The manuscripts were then sent to the Conservation Department of the library to undergo necessary operations according to our instruction.
In concluding the project, Takeuchi(Head Investigator)and Mr.Shaw(Investigator of the British Library)have reached an agreement on the following points regarding the publication of the research result.
1.Takeuchi is to complete the final draft for the catalog by the end of 1996. Takeuchi will also publish a preliminary list as a journal article in 1995(cf.*10).
2.The British Library is to photograph all the texts to be included in the catalog no later than August, 1996.
3.The descriptive catalog in two volumes, consisting of the full description of the texts(volume one)and their photographic reproductions(volume two), is to be published jointly in 1997(cf.*10[BOOK]).