| Project/Area Number |
04044102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMISONO Tadanori Professor to Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (20028210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ALONSO Jose r. Vice Head of the Accelerator Fusion Division, LBL, 核融合科学部副長
SYMONS Timothy j.m. Director of the Nuclear Science Division, LBL, 核物理部長
KREBS Gary Staff Scientist to LBL, Staff Scie
KATORI Kenji Professor to Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (20013485)
FUKUDA Mitsunori Research Associate to Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (50218939)
MATSUTA Kensaku Research Associate to Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (50181722)
NOJIRI Youichi Associate Professor to Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (90028233)
TANIHATA Isao Chief Investigator to Institute for Physical and Chemical Research
G Krebs ローレンスバークレー研究所, Staff Scie
J R Alonso ローレンスバークレー研究所, 核融合部副長
T J M Symons ローレンスバークレー研究所, 核物理部長
谷畑 勇夫 理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (10089873)
下浦 亨 東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (10170995)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | High-energy heavy-ion / Projectile fragmentation process / Spin polarisation / Negative angle scattering / Mirror magnetic moment / Nuclear quadrupole moments / Proton haloe / Electric field gradient in crystal / 鏡映核モーメント / 相互作用断面積 / 陽子ハロー |
| Research Abstract |
Taking the two unique advantages that are described later, a new On-Line fragment(Isotope)separator was constructed and connected to the Bevalac in LBL,and were utilized for the investigations that are studied with unstable nuclear beams for the first time in the world. One of the biggest character that the projectile fragments created in the high-energy heavy-ion reactions carry is that they are all ejected into forward direction in the collision, i.e., almost parallel to the momenta of the projectile, with the same velocity of the projectile. The other one is that the production rate of any fragments through the process is very high since a very thick target can be used because of the high-energy of the projectiles. To give an enormous power to the separated fragments as probes in various researches, the fragments can be nuclear spin polarized by choosing their ejection angle, even though scattering angles are samll, and by choosing fragment momentum. One of the two main subjects prop
… More
osed in the present International Scientific Research Program is to ivestigate Non Nucleonic Degrees of Freedom, i.e., meson and quark effects, in nuclei from the detection of nuclear magtnetic moments of mirror nuclei in sdf shells.In this research, the nucleon density of a probe nucleon in nucleus are disclosed important for such investigations that the spacial extension of the valence nucleon are also studied not only through the interaction cross section measurements of the unstable nuclides but also through their static quadrupole moments. In both measurements the well developed b-NMR is utilized effectively. Second one is to investigate nucleon interactions in nucleus and matter distributions of unstable nuclides through the interaction cross section measurements. The scientific outputs in the present collaborative work were very high as shown in the Book of "Sciences Studied by Isotope Beams. "Because of the productivity, the present collaboration will be expanded and extended for another several years. Main facility that will be used in future is the HIMAC in the National Institute of Radiological Sciences, the high-energy heavy-ion accelerater. Less