Precision Study of Higher-Energy Nuclear and Particle Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yoshiyuki  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (30229710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カレン H.  ウプサラ大学, 理学部, 助教授
クランダー S.  ウプサラ大学, 理学部, 教授
グスタフソン L.  ウプサラ大学, 理学部, 助教授
SHIMIZU Hajime  Physics Dept, Coll. Art and Sciences, Yamagata University, 教養部物理, 助教授 (20178982)
TAKAHISA Keiji  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助手
TAMURA Keisuke  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30212046)
TOGAWA Hiroaki  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30202196)
NORO Tetsuo  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (30164750)
HATANAKA Kichiji  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (50144530)
SUZUKI Toru  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20175409)
ITAHASHI Takahisa  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20112071)
ANDO Ainosuke  Division of Spring-8 Project, RIKEN, 大型放射光・蓄積リング研究開発室, 室長 (80044783)
NAKAI Kozi  Experimental Planning and Research Coordination, KEK, 物理研究系, 教授 (40028155)
GUSTAFSSON Leif  ISV/TSL, Uppsala University
CALEN Hans  ISV/TSL, Uppsala University
KULLANDER Sven  ISV/TSL, Uppsala University
H カレン  ウプサラ大学, 理学部放射線科学部, 助教授
L グスタフソン  ウプサラ大学, 理学部放射線科学部, 助教授
S クランダー  ウプサラ大学, 理学部放射線科学部, 教授
池上 栄胤  大阪大学核物理研究センター, 教授 (00016031)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParticle beam cooling / Cyclotron maser / CMC / Cooler ring / CELSIUS / Decay of light mesons / Radiative decays of mesons / Quarks and gluons / 高輝度粒子ビーム / サイクロトロン・メーザー / ハドロンの電磁崩壊 / ハドロンのクォーク・グルーオン構造
Research Abstract
1. Critical reviews and experimental studies of Cyclotron Maser Cooling (CMC)
A possibility of rapid beam cooling by cyclotron maser (Cyclotron Maser Cooling, CMC) was proposed in 1990 by H.Ikegami. Critical reviews and critical experimental studies were performed within the present research program. F.Kullander has gotten his Ph.D. of Osaka University through the first experimental studies. The results were presented in an international conference in Uppsala, August 1992, by Ikegami. In October 1993, the international symposium on beam cooling was held near Geneva, where he has presented a special talk on CMC. Prior to the Symposium, we have held in August 1993 an interdsciplinary workshop for CMC in Uppsala. Results of the workshop were presented in the Symposium for beam cooling. Mizuno has discussed a relation of CMC to chaotic motion (nonlinear and dissipative), which was an invited comment in YKIS'93 for quantum chaos. Mizuno gave also a seminar in National Institute for Fusion Re … More search for the experts of Cyclotron Maser. In summary, we worked out on CMC to clarify the consequences. Experimental studies with an improved setup are in progress at Uppsala by Ikegami et al.
2. Precision Studies of Radiative Decays in Light Mesons and the Quark-Gluon Structure
CELSIUS cooler ring in Uppsala is unique for precision studies of rare decays of light neutral mesons. We propose a precision study of radiative decays of light mesons using this facility. We performed simulation studies to design the experiment. After some workshop studies, we have started the related experiments in RCNP, Osaka. Mizuno gave an invited lecture in an international school ISS'93 on "Hadrons and Nuclei from QCD", and also an invited talk at JPS symposium about QCD phenomenology in October 93. For a summary, Mizuno chaired an international collaboration meeting in KEK and then in Osaka, November 93 for Uppsala-KEK-RCNP collaboration and others. Physicists participated from Japan, Sweden, Poland, Russia, Germany and Israel. It is noted that another international symposium on spin-isospin nuclear responses including hadron physics was also held in Osaka, March 94, chaired by H.Ejiri with scientific secretaries Y.Mizuno and T.Suzuki. Further collaboration studies are developed thereafter based on these international symposia. Less