Development of Hierarchical Multi-media Information Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiromi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (10093387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クロゼ J.F.  マサチューセッツ大学, 計算機科学系, 准教授
バストーラ K.S.  レンゼラー工科大学, 生産技術研究センター, 准教授
リー V.O.K.  南カリフォルニア大学, 電気システム学科, 教授
MUTSUURA Kouichi  Faculty of Economics, Shinshu University, 経済学部, 教授 (00106147)
OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 講師 (10185324)
TODE Hideki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (20243181)
YAMAMOTO Miki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (30210561)
KUROSE James F.  Department of Computer and Information Science, University of Massachusetts
VASTOLA Kenneth S.  Manufacturing Engineering Center, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
LI Victor O.K.  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Southern California
J F クロゼ  マサチューセッツ大学, 計算機科学系, 準教授
K S バストーラ  レンゼラー工科大学, 生産技術研究センター, 準教授
V O K リー  南カリフォルニア大学, 電気システム学科, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLayered Networks / ATM Networks / MAN / LAN / Packet Radio Networks / Network Integration / Internetworking / ネットワーク整合 / 衛星通信網 / パケット無線網 / ネットワーク接続
Research Abstract
Layered network organization is suitable for Broadband ISDN which support various traffic with a unique network interface. The layerd network is constructed with very high speed WAN, high speed MAN and LAN. The purpose of this project is a development of layered organization technology for B-ISDN and we got following results.
1. High-speed transmission control technology
.Quasi-STM scheme
We propose a Q-STM scheme which guarantees no cell loss and no delay jitter in the ATM networks.
.Traffic control scheme
We propose a traffic control scheme which polices traffic characteristics at the UNI in the ATM networks.
.Access control scheme
We propose an access control scheme for the packet radio networks, which makes use of capture effect.
.MAN performance
We analyze the performance of FDDI networks which are expected to be a popular network of MAN.
2. Interconnection and internetwork technology
.MAN-ATM interworking
We develop a traffic control scheme for MAN interconnection through the ATM network. It uses feedback information for buffer protection and bandwidth evaluation.
.Packet Radio Network-ATM interworking
The hand over scheme which makes use of direction of terminal movement is proposed. And parallel cell transmission scheme for the packet radio networks which improves transmission speed and enables interworking with the ATM networks is proposed.
[International Symposium]
We held an international symposium on November 1993 at Osaka University. All three American cooperative researchers were invited. All researchers in this project made presentation of their research results obtained in this project. Many researchers from Japan and other countries attended the symposium.