Numerical Modeling of Flow and Mass Transport in Estuary (With particular application to Mangrove Swamps)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Keiji  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10029324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Koji  University of Bradford, Dept. of Civil Eng., Lecturer, Dept. of Civil Eng., Lecturer
FALCONER Roger a.  University of Bradford, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor
HIRATA Tatemasa  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Division, Sen, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30093454)
MURAOKA Kohji  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
KOJI Shiono  Univ.of Bradford, Dept.of Civil Eng., Lecturer
ROGER A Falc  Univ.of Bradford, Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEstuary / Mangrove Forest / Water Quality Transport / Density Flow / Dispersion / 3-D Numerical Model / Compound Channel / Residual Flow / 河口域 / 流れ / 数値モデル / 3次元 / 成層密度流 / 分散現象
Research Abstract
The main aims and objectives of the collaboration between both universities are the refinement and further development of numerical computer models to predict tidal velocity fields and pollutant transport rates in estuary and coastal waters, with specific application to mangrove swamps in Malaysia.
The reason of the collaborative research is that the academic results obtained in UK universities are post-processed to beautiful pictures using the CAD system so that the CAD pictures are generally used in the political decision for new projects for utilization, management and environmental creation in estuary and coastal waters. Most of Japanese researchers take an interest not only in clarifying the physical mechanism, but also in applying of their academic results into the administration works, even though their specialties are engineering.
The following subjects have become themes of collaborative research.
1. Application of Computer Display Software for Management ;
Three-dimensional baroc … More linic flow algorithms have developed for predicting the tidal flow, density flow and residual current system in Osaka University. The numerical results could be visualized by high resolution animation computer display software transferred from Bradford University. As a result, the visualization makes one to gain a better understanding of physical phenomena, especially the pollutant transport process and the related residual current system.
2. Development of ASM turbulence model for stratified flows ;
A higher turbulence model developed in Osaka University is applied to field data and laboratory measurements in Bradford University. Refinement of the turbulent parameters is examined.
3. Hydrodynamic in Tropical Mangrove swamps ;
The University Sains Malaysia has agreed to provide field data for flows in the mangrove swamps and estuaries. They joined our meeting in Penang. Refinement of an existing model DIVAST are applied. Particular emphasis is focused on the treatment of the creek-swamps system, the meandering creek and the bottom friction representation in the swamps. Less