Use of embryonic stem cells to introduce mutations into mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazunori  Res.Inst.for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40037354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COSTANTINI F  コロンビア大学, 医学部, 教授
GOTTESMAN Ma  コロンビア大学, 癌研究所, 所長
MAEDA Syuichiro  Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10117244)
NISHIGUCHI Seiji  Res.Inst.for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90237686)
JOH Tadashi  Res.Inst.for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50243259)
TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  Res.Inst.for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60226967)
COSTANTINI Franklin d.  Department of Genetics and Development, Columbia University
CONSTANTINI エフ.ディー.  コロンビア大学, 医学部, 教授
ROBERTSON E.  ハーバード大学, 教授
F D Constant  コロンビア大学, 医学部, 教授
E J Robertso  ハーバード大学, 教授
MAX E Gottes  コロンビア大学癌研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsES / FAP / Transthyretin / TTR-deficient mouse / Retinol / RBP / Thyroid hormone / Replacement type vector / 血清アミロイドP成分
Research Abstract
1.To generate a new mouse model of familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy (FAP) and to elucidate the function of the human variant TTR,we introduced the human mutant transthyretin (ttr) gene into the TTR-deficient mice. In the TTR-deficient mice carrying the human mutant ttr gene, amyloid began to deposit at the age 11 months. We have not yet observed any significant differences in the onset, progression and tissue distribution of amyloid deposition between the wild type and TTR-deficient transgenic mice carrying the human mutant gene. These mice have not developed peripheral neuropathy yet.
2.The introduction of the human mutant gene into the TTR-deficient mice increased the serum level of retinol-binding protein (RBP) from 3% to 84% of the wild type mice. The introduction also increased the serum level of thyroid hormone (T4) from 40% to 56% of the wild type mice.
3.To produce mice carrying a point mutation in the ttr gene, we developed a novel replacement type vector. This vector consists of a part of the ttr gene carrying the point mutation in its 2nd exon, and a cassette of selection markers (MC1-neo and MC1-tk) flanked with a 3 kb duplication of the 2nd intron of the ttr gene. After electroporating the vector into ES cells, 2 targeted clones carrying the selection markers as well as the point mutation in the ttr gene were isolated from 300 G418-resistant clones. Sixteen FIAU-resistant clones were isolated from one of the two targeted clones. Two of the 16 clones carried no selection markers, but retained the point mutation in the ttr gene. After injecting the targeted ES cells into C57BL/6 host blastocysts, chimeric mice were obtained. The chimeric mice were now being bred with C57BL/6 females. These results suggested that this vector is useful to introduce subtle mutations efficiently into mouse genes.