Ca2+ regulation in neurons by inositol phosphates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko  THE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SICIENCE THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO : PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30051840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOLOMON Snyd  ジョンズホプキンス大学, 医学部神経科学教室, 主任教授
SNYDER Solomon  JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL MEDICINE : PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIP3RECEPTOR / CALCIUM / ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM / IP3 / CALCIUM RELEASE / Ca^<2+>波 / 受精 / イノシトール3リン酸(IP_3) / Ca^<2+>放出能 / Ca^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
With exchanging ideas of localization of IP3 receptor (IP3R) on the plasma membrane, we both detected the reaction on the plasma membrane on caveola structure(by our group) of smooth muscle cells and others and T cell(by Snyder's group).
We established a novel method to isolate a single type of inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor(IP3R) among the heterogenous population of receptors, to study the regulatory mechanism of Ca2+ release.
Both the rate and extent of 45Ca2+ influx into proteoliposomes were increased 20% after incubation with the catalytic subunit of cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase(PKA) contrary to Snyder's data It was accompanied by stoichiometric phosphorylation of IP3 receptor protein.
Transmembrance topology of IP3R was analyzed by two approaches using immunocytochemical and molecular biological techniques. The immunocytochemical study using the site-specific antibody showed that the residues 2504-2523 are located in the luminal side of the ER. Among the 20 putative glycosylation site only two were the candidates of N-glycosylation. By ConA column chromatography of the site-directed mutant receptors, both Asn-2475 and Asn-2503 were glycosylated, indication the these two Asn residues are located in the ER luminal side. These results suggested that IP3R traverses the membrance six times.