| Project/Area Number |
04044116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIO Hisashi Prof., Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 教授 (00031229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KWAKU Chonchol Instructor, Rika Women Univ., 伽耶文化研究所, 研究委員
朴 虎錫 農協大学, 農工技術科, 教授
KOIKE Masayuki Assoc.Prof., Tsukuba Univ., 農林工学系, 助教授 (60032306)
PARK Hoeok Prof., Agir. Cooperative College
郭 鐘ちょる 梨花女子大学校, 伽耶文化研究所, 研究委員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | History of Farm Tools / Comparative between Japan and Korea / Functions of Farm Tools / 古代農具 / 農具の形状解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparative study on Japanese-Korean history of farm tools has not enough been studied. This joint research program promoted 4 international joint seminars on this topic in both countries. The first step was established by these seminars, and will be proceeded to next stage of comparative researches and collaborations. Evolved aspects were ; 1)the historical connections are independently seen between Japan and plural regions in Korea, 2)especially the connection with Kara, south region of the peninsula, should be reestimated and 3)Cheju Island is important for considering East China Sea cultural region, especially on the technology transfer of plough, spade and hoe. This project is also remarked by the research method of the application of functional analysis on farm tools. This method is effective to define the past farm tools by combining ordinary research method in historical study. Numeric and mechanics ayalysis compensates the lack of documentary evidence. The ancient plough shear and mold board stored in Nation Central Museum of Seoul was analyzed by using finite elemental method to define the drawing resistance in ploughing. The application of this method was presented in joint seminars, and its availability was discussed.