a comparative Study of Management in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Economics, Wakayama Uni.
Principal Investigator
ODA Akira  Wakayama Uni., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50031852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ケルン ホルスト  ゲッティンゲン大学, 教授
シューマン ミヒャエル  ゲッティンゲン大学, 教授
CORNELIA Gretz  Gottingen Uni., 助手
ベア フランツ.X  チュービンゲン大学, 教授
ギュンター シャンツ  ゲッティンゲン大学, 教授
マリオン ブレーム  ゲッティンゲン大学, 助手
TAKAHASHI Yosiaki  Chuo Uni., Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (10055212)
TUTUI Kiyoko  Kyoutosangyo Uni., Faculty of Business Adomistration, 経営学部, 教授 (30065768)
ミュラーーイエンチュ ヴ  ボフーム大学, 教授
ハーメル ウィンフリード  デュッセルドルフ大学, 教授
ピコー アーノルド  ミュンヘン大学, 教授
エーゴン フランク  ミュンヘン大学, 助手
ラッタイ  連邦成人センター, 研究員
ハンスーヴィリィ ノルデ  ドイツ経済研究所, 研究員
ヘルベルト ヴィリィ  ハイデルベルグ大学, 教授
シュレイエック ゲオハル  ハーゲン大学, 教授
ベッカー ヨハン  アーヘン大学, 教授
ウィンフリート シュラー  ドイツ経済研究所, 教授
WATANABE Masami  Wakayama Uni., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (00031849)
OMORI Kenji  Seijo Uni., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (40092746)
EBATA Ryouhei  Kyorinn Uni., Faculty of Social Science, 社会科学部, 教授 (00223660)
WATANABE Akira  Wakayama Uni., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (70031870)
NAGASAKI Fumiyasu  Nippon Steel., Group Manager Personal Planning Dept., 君津製鐵所, 人事室長
SASAKI Michitaka  Kobegakuin Uni., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50102918)
TAKEUCHI Akihiro  Wakayama Uni., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50031860)
KAZAMA Nobutaka  Meiji Uni., Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (60130803)
TABUCHI Susumu  Osakakeizai Uni., Faculty of Business Administration, 経営学部, 教授 (70079284)
OHASHI Shoichi  Kansai Uni., Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (80067545)
WINFRIED Hamel  Dusseldorf Uni.
HORST Kern  Gottingen Uni.
FRANZ X.Bea  Tubinngen Uni.
WALTER Muller-Jentsch  Bochum Uni.
MICHAEL Schumann  Gottingen Uni.
GUNTHER Schanz  Gottingen Uni.
MARION Brehm  Gottinngen Uni.
BEATE Rattay  Familen-und Erwerbstatigkeit in der BRD
EGON Frank  Munchen Uni.
WINFRIED Schlaffke  Institut der deutschen Wirtschaft
HANS-WILLI Nolden  Institut der deutschen Wirtschaft
JOCHEN Becker  Aachen Uni.
ARNOLD Picot  Munchen Uni.
WILLI Herbert  Heiderberg Uni.
GEORG Schreyogg  Hagen Uni.
ベア フランツ X  チュービンゲン大学, 教授
シュミット ラインハルト  キール大学, 教授
ミュラーイエンチュ ヴァ  ボフーム大学, 教授
ウィンフリート ジュラー  ドイツ経済研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapanese-management / German-management / longtime employment system / seniority system / lean management / cooperate-participation / value of employee / international strategy / 経営比較 / 合理化戦略 / 従業員価値観 / 労使関係
Research Abstract
We had the Joint Research on " a comparative study of management in Japan and Germany ", receiving the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (International Scientific Research Program) for two years (1992 and 1993) and organizing them roject team consisted of twenty-nine members in Japan and Germany.
Japan and Germany were defeated nations. But after World War II both nations have made a remarkable recovery. The development of the economy in both nations was especially a miracle. It is an interesting matter to make clear the reasons, why the economy of both nations developed remarkably. As the most important reason we can point out the characteristics of cooperate-behavior in both nations. Many peoples called Japanese cooperate-behavior
"the Japanese-management" ("Nihonteki Keiei"). The "Japanese-management" was the most important power of the economic development in our nation. Like wise we consider that the cooperates in Germany have the "German-management"
("Doitsuteki Keiei"), too. But the management of the both nations were never the same. Therefore it is more interesting subject to compare Japanese-management with German-management. It is the purpose of our Joint Research to point out what the managements of both nations have in common and what is the difference in their way of management.
Most of the treatises are almost finished now, except those of four Japanese members. But they will finish by the end of March. And the result of this research is to be published in book form toward the end of August.
We must finish our Joint Research at the end of March. But we want to continue the research of this kind more in detail. Moreover, we want especially to compare the Japanese-management with that of such countries as U.S.A., Asian-nations and European-nations except Germany.