Japan-China Study on Genetic Factors for CVD Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1993-1994)
Shimane Medical University (1992)
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  Graduate School of Human & Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 い和  広東省, 人民医院・広東心血管病研究所, 副主任医師
趙 光腫  上海第二医科大学, 高血圧研究所, 所長
SAWAMURA Makoto  Graduate School of Human & Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (00187303)
李 泰清  中国国際医学交流センター, 西北分センター国際部, 部長
NARA Yasuo  Graduate School of Human & Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80116417)
ZHOU Guang zhong  Shanghai Second Medical University, Hypertensive Institute
LI Tai xing  China International Medical Center
LI Yi he  Guangdong Cardiovascular Institute, Guangdong Provincial Hospital
堀江 良一  島根医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60127529)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHakka / Hypertension / Genetic factor for hypertension / Nutrition / 循環器疾患 / 遺伝 / 予知・予防 / ネパール / 血圧 / コレステロール
Research Abstract
We conducted nutritional and cardiovascular disease (CVD) epidemiological study on genetic factors for CVD prediction and prevention in Meixian, Guangdong, People's Republic of China. Fifty-five males (M) and 65 females (F) at the age of 40-60 were recruited (78% response rate) from Hakka people living around Meixian area for height and body weight measurement, blood pressure (BP) , 24hour urine (24hu) collection, blood test and medical interview on diet and medical history. They showed low body mass index (Kg/m^2) (M : 20.9<plus-minus>3.2, F : 21.5<plus-minus>2.6, mean<plus-minus>SD) and relatively low systolic BP (SBP) (M : 127.7<plus-minus>19.0, F : 122.6<plus-minus>20.4 mmHg) and diastolic BP (DBP) (M : 75.5<plus-minus>12.0, F : 70.3<plus-minus>11.6) having low rate of hypertensive (HT) patient who showed SBP <greater than or equal>160 and/or DBP <greater than or equal>95 and/or on anti-HT medication. 24hu sodium (Na) excretion (M : 158.5<plus-minus>68.3 mEq/day, F : 150.0<plus-minus>63.2) was relatively low level among Chinese populations. Potassium (K) (M : 38.0<plus-minus>20.7 mEq/day, F : 37.5<plus-minus>15.5) was not high enough, so their Na/K ratio (M : 4.7<plus-minus>2.0, F : 4.4<plus-minus>1.9) did not reach ideal level. 24hu taurine (TAU) excretion (M : 1437.7<plus-minus>1160.4 mEq/day, F : 1721.3<plus-minus>1077.1) , which has beneficial effects against HT and atherosclerotic diseases, was relatively high level among Chinese populations, but less than Japanese populations taking a lot of sea-foods. TAU could be derived from liver and kidney of animals (pig, cow, etc.) , as well as sea-food protein, people in Meixian often intake pig's internal organs. We picked up 10 families from Hakka people for HT genes analysis, 3 of them had serious HT