| Project/Area Number |
04044120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA Izumi Okayama University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90160134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUTRISNO iwantono Ministry of Cooperatives & Small Business Development Small Business Research &, 小企業開発局, 局長
YOKOMIZO Isao Okayama University.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00174863)
MUSLIMIN Nas インドネシアバペナス, 総局長
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi Kagawa University.Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70177608)
MIYAKAWA Tsunekuni Minamikyushu University.Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (70174133)
MITSUNO Toru Okayama University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026453)
OKAMOTO Goro Okayama University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026611)
CHIBA Kyozo Okayama University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036741)
UCHIDA Senji Okayama University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032986)
NAKASATO Tsuguo Fukuoka University of Education.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
KAI Satoshi Kyusyu University.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70038313)
INAMOTO Shiro Kyoto University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
HORITA Tadao Osaka Prefecture University.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
MUSLIMIN nasution BAPENUS.General Director
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Protnature / Parent rock of basalt / Pekarangan / Tropical fruits / Training and Pruning / Greening disease / KUD / Simpanpinjam / 集落単位農村協同組合 / 自然集落 / 慣行農法 / 市場対応・営農指導 / 熱帯雨林 / アグロフォレストリ |
| Research Abstract |
Java Island had formed parent rock of basalt. Soils derived from volcanic ejects, such as volcanic ash falls are rich in inorganic phosphoric acid. Soils distribute around Madjangtengah village of East Java State are also rich. East Java State is the area of seasonal deciduous tropical rain forest which is accompanied with long dry season. It is concluded from the soil analysis of this village that useful soil horizon is very deep, and then many crops can develop their roots. Therefore many crops can benefit from the deep ground water, and survive the long dry season. Pekarangan is the best forms of land use fitted to the original natural condition - Protnature - in this area. One of our research tasks is the reform of layout concerning Pekarangan with selection of varieties and genealogies of tropical fruits, and establishment of the skills concerning training and pruning of them. But we must consider the water-stress of scrub in dry season by the increase of exposure to sunshine. The second of our research tasks is establishment of processing and export of tropical fruits. If the greening disease of citrus is present in the area, the following procedures should be recommended. 1. Budwood for propagation must be treated with Penicilling for 24hr before grafting or budding. 2. The insect vector must be controlled chemically or biologically. Domestic animals have been playing an important role in Pekarangan. The third of our research tasks is establishment of use of grass resource in mountainous area or slope area, introduction of trees for feed to Pekarangan, and silage of feed. KUD'S roles in future are as follows : 1. Introduction of agri-industry, such as processing of tropical fruits 2. Extension work of the reform of layout concerning Pekarangan 3. Guidance of transaction form in Bazaar 4. Strengthen of financing to farmers - Simpanpinjam - with extension work.