Joint research on the wave-induced liquefaction of sea bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGO Hiroshi  Okayama University, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00034348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Yoshihiko  Nippon University, 短期大学部, 助教授 (90110139)
善 功企  運輸省, 港湾技術研究所・土質部, 室長
YAMAMOTO Tokuo  University of Miami, ローゼンスティール海洋気象学部, 教授
MAENO Shiro  Okayama University, 環境理工学部, 講師 (20157150)
ZEN Koki  Port and Harbor Research Institute, Ministry of Transport
TOKUO Yamamo  米国マイアミ大学, ローゼンスティール海洋気象学部, 教授
MURAT Kuru  米国マイアミ大学, ローゼンスティール海洋気象学部, 助手
WELGUN Shi  米国マイアミ大学, ローゼンスティール海洋気象学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLIQUEFACTION / WATER WAVE / SEA-BED / GEO-ACOUSTICS / COASTAL EROSION / COASTAL STRUCTURE / 音響伝播
Research Abstract
In this research project the wave-induced liquefaction of sea-bed is treated analytically and experimentally. The main results of this project are summerized below.
1.There are two types of liquefaction in the loosely deposited sea-bed ; one is sustainable liquefaction which is accompanied by the built-up mean pore pressure and the other one is transcient liquefaction caused by the damping and phase lag in the oscillating pore water pressure. The sand bed is densified by such process of liquefaction.
2.The dynamic similitude of this phenomenon was derived by using the one-dimensional mathematical model and the applicability of the model was verified numerically, thereby the basis for the experimental work was made clear.
3.The entrained air in the sea-bed affect strongly the feature of the wave-induced liquefaction. To estimate the quantity of the involved air, we tried to adopt a measuring technique based on geo-acoustics. At present there are several problems in the method for the practical use.
4.The flow of liquefied sand around several types of coastal structures are observed in the laboratory. The dynamic behavior of this phenomenon is explained to some extent by the mathematical model developed in this research.
5.It has been shown through the field observation of a large scale coastal erosion occured in Yumigahama beach in Tottori Prefecture, the wave-induced liquefaction near the coast is an important factor to cause such a large scale erosion.