Structure and mechanism in cation-coupled transport systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomofusa  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (80012673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILSON Thomas H.  Harvard Medical School, 医学部, 教授
KURODA Masayuki  Okayama University, Gene Research Center, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手
TSUDA Masaaki  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助教授 (80132736)
THOMAS H.Wil  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
富田 由妃  岡山大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10243487)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTransport mechanism / Cation coupling / Transport protein / Transport regulation / 輸送系の構造
Research Abstract
Cation/substrate symport is a major mechanism of active solute transport in cell membranes. In many cation/substrate symport systems, Na^+ or H^+ is utilized as the coupling cation. Namely, the driving force for the symport is an electrochemical potential of Na^+ or H^+. An electrochemical potential of Na^+ is established by Na^+/H^+ antiporter. In this study, we investigated structure of the transport proteins and mechanism of transport in the symporter and the antiporter.
The melibiose transport system of Escherichia coli and Salmonella Typhimurius utilizes either Na^+, H^+ or Li^+ as the coupling cation for symport depending on substrate transported. We isolated many types of mutant which showed altered cation specificity, altered substrate specificity, altered activity or altered temperature sensitivity. We cloned the mutant types melB gene, identified substitution of nucleotide and identified substituted amino acid residues in the melibiose transport protein. We found many Pro to Ser replacements. Then we constructed many mutant types of the melibiose transport protein by site-directed mutagenesis. Properties of the mutated melibiose transport proteins were analyzed. Thus, we revealed structure-function relationship and role of amino acid residues in the melibiose transport protein.
Function of the melibiose transport system is regulated by phospho-transferase system. We identified amino acid residues and domain in the melibiose transporter, which are involved in the interaction with a regulatory protein.
We also characterized Na^+/H^+ antiporter, and cloned and sequenced nhaA gene encoding the antiporter. Thus, we obtained information about structure-function relationship in the Na^+/H^+ antiporter.