| Project/Area Number |
04044130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Fusao TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90035478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMATO Masayuki TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RESERACH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90210492)
HIROTA Katsuhiko TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY RESERACH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60199130)
MINATO Yoshihiro TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,HEALTH SERVICE CENTRE,PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00035768)
NISHINO Mizuho TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90029976)
CAMPA Mario UNIVERSITY OF PISA,PISA ITALY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授
WHILEY A・Rob ロンドン病院医科大学, 歯学部, 講師
HARDIE M・Jer ロンドン病院医科大学, 歯学部, 教授
WHILEY Robert LONDON HOSPITAL MEDICAL COLLEGE,U.K., LECTURER
JEREMY Hardie LONDON HOSPITAL MEDICAL HOSPITAL,U.K.PROFFESSOR
FUKUI Komei TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY EMERITUS PROFESSOR (40035407)
WHILEY A.Rob ロンドン病院医科大学, 歯学部, 講師
HARDIE M.Jer ロンドン病院医科大学, 歯学部, 教授
HARDIE M.jer ロンドン病院医科大学, 歯学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Streptococcus mutans / Monoclonal antibody / Enzyme immunoassay / C serotype / Subtype / DNA-DNA hybridisation / Ribotyping / PCR / ドットブロッティング / SDS-PAGE / 遺伝子型別 / 血清型 / EIA / 分離株 / 国際交流 / 型別不能菌 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been known for many years that dental caries is associated with infection with Streptococcus mutans and related microorganisms. Conventionally, mutans streptococci have been identified mainly identified on the basis of biochemical and immunological properties, with type-specific antigens being detected by antisera raised in rabbits. However, for various reasons, these methods are not entirely reliable and, in addition, the predominant serotypes in different countries have been reported to vary. Ota et al recently succeeded in the preparation of several monoclonal antibodies specific for species within the mutans streptococci. They have also developed an enzyme immunoassay using one of these monoclonal antibodies which is sensitive and specific enough for the rapid and accurate quantification of mutans streptococci. This study was aimed at re-examining the different serotypes by enzyme immunoassay using these monoclonal antibodies and comparing their frequency of isolation from t
… More
he human oral cavity in Japan, England and Italy. Attempts were also made to examine the isolates on the basis of genetic differences. Nine different monoclonal antibodies (a-4, a-21,3-2, s3-9, h-448, f-89, f-77, g-532 and Mc-1) were prepared and tested for their specificity against reference strains of eight serotypes (a-h) of mutans streptococci. The monoclonal antibodies were used to develop a new sensitive technique to identify the serotypes and quantify the number of mutans streptococci. An additional new, sensitive polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was also developed to detect less than 10 cells of Streptococcus mutans. Mutans streptococci were isolated from the oral cavity of humans in Japan, England and Italy. They were identified by conventional biochemical tests, immunological reactions with monoclonal antibodies in enzyme immunoassay, by DNA hybridisation and ribotyping. It was found that the serotype c strains were divided into two immunologically different subtypes. These subtypes deffered in frequency between the 3 countries although no significant differences were found in the fequencies of serotypes a-h. It was concluded that the mutans group of streptococci were genetically and immunologically more heterogeneous than previously reported. Less