Study on long-term potentiation of brain hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Eishichi  Kumamoto University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50109659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MULLER Dominique  Geneva University (Switzerland) Associate Professor, 医学部(スイス), 助教授
YAMAMOTO Hideyuki  Kumamoto University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60191433)
FUKUNAGA Kohji  Kumamoto University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90136721)
太田 安隆  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90192517)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHippocampus / Memory / Learning / Synaptic long-term potentiation / Glutamate receptor / NMDA receptor / Ca^<2+> mobilization / CaM kinase II / シナプス活動長期増強 / 受容体阻害薬
Research Abstract
Long-term potentiation of synaptic transmission which was first discovered in 1973 is now considered to be a primary model of human learning and memory. However, its mechanism has not been elucidated, although the molecular events of the phenomenon are supposed to underlie. Several lines of evidence indicated that the stimulation of the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) glutamate receptor in the postsynaptic cell triggers the long-term potentiation in CAl area of hippocampus and in turn causes the increase in Ca^<2+> influx. The elevation of the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration results in activation of Ca^<2+>-dependent protein kinases.
Among Ca^<2+>-dependent enzymes, CaM kinase II is of particular interest for two major reasons, 1) it is a major component of postsynaptic densities and 2) it is a multimeric holoenzyme, composed of several catalytic subunits, which may be autophosphorylated following activation by calcium and calmodulin and thereby remain active for a prolonged period of time. Among the molecular mechanisms that have been proposed to contribute to long-term potentiation in hippocampus are the activation and autophosphorylation of CaM kinase II. High, but not low frequency stimulation applied to two groups of CAl afferents resulted in a long lasting increase in the Ca^<2+>-independent and total activities of the enzyme as well as an increase in the ratio of Ca^<2+>-independent to total activity. The effect was obtained using two different CaM kinase II substrates, it was observed in hippocampal slices and in hippocampal organotypic cultures, and it could be blocked by preincubation of slices with the NMDA receptor antagonist D-2-amino-5-phosphonopentanoate. Treatment of slices with calyculin A, a phosphatase inhibitor, modified the activity of the enzyme, but long term potentiation could still be induced and a further increase in Ca^<2+>-independent CaM kinase II activity still observed.