Production of mouse models for human diseases by gene targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics Kumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Ken-ichi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90115197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SMITHIES Oliver  North Carolina State University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授
SOLTER Davor  Max-Planck Institute for Immunobiology, 発生部門, 部門長
KANAME Tadashi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40264288)
ARAKI Kimi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90211705)
ABE Kuniya  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40240915)
OLIVER Smith  ノースカロライナ大学, 医学部, 教授
DAVOR Solter  マックスプランク免疫生物学研究所, 部門長
丹羽 仁史  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (80253730)
鈴木 操  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60253720)
OLIVER Simit  ノースカロライナ大学, 医学部, 教授
若杉 正司  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (50201140)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGene targeting / homologous recombination / gene trap / ES cell / transgenic mouse / yeast artificial chromosome / 遺伝病 / 発生 / 標的遺伝子組換え / 相同遺伝子組換え / キメラマウス / 疾患モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to discuss about the possibility and application of gene targeting techniques in biomedical research. We visited Dr.Smithies, North Carolina State University, to discuss about the recent advances in transgenic technology. Chimera production by aggregating ES cells with morula was shown to be used for only limited cell line, such as R1 developed by Nagy. It is now possible to produce transgenic mice by introducing YAC DNA containing up to 1 megabase DNA.The size of YAC DNA treated with solution containing polyamine was demonstrated to be smaller than the inner diameter of injection pipette used for microinjection of DNA into pronuclei of fertilized eggs. Thus, the microinjection method was most feasible approach to produce YAC transgenic mice. As the contamination of agarose results in the breakdown of giant YAC DNA,it is essential to dissolve agarose completely by agarase before isolation of DNA.
We visited Dr.Solter, Max-Planck-Institute for lmmunobiology, to discuss about the gene trap method. It is important to develop a new screening system to identify the genes involved in the formation of germ layr. Thus, we cultured ES cells in LIF-free medium. These ES Cells aggregated within a few days and developed into embryoid body. Liver-specific genes, such as transthyretin gene or, albumin gene, were expressed in a similar pattern observed during liver cell differentiation. Bacteriophage recombination system, Cre-loxP,is shown to be useful to knock out the gene in a tissue-specific and developmentally specific manner. It was also suggested that the recombinase, Cre, should be expressed in a nucleus to exert its effect efficiently.