| Project/Area Number |
04044139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Yukio Nagoya City University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences., 薬学部, 教授 (70080166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRUMI Hiroyuki International Laboratory for Research of Animal Diseases., 細胞生物学部, 部長
YABU Yoshisada Nagoya City University,Medical School., 医学部, 講師 (70080083)
NOSE Mitsuhiko Nagoya City University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences., 薬学部, 助手 (60228327)
INOUE Makoto Nagoya City University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences., 薬学部, 講師 (50191888)
TAKEDA Tadahiro Nagoya City University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences., 薬学部, 助教授 (90106253)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Trypanosoma / T.vivax(IL1392) / T.bruci gambiense(Wellcome Strain / Anti-Trypanosoma activity / Gallic acid / Cytotoxic activity / T.vivax(IL1392) / Fuchsia hybrida / 花粉 / 走化反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Trypanosoma is well known to cause african sleeping sickness in cow and human. The objective of our research focused on the development of anti-trypanosoma drug. We therefore tried to clarify the mechanism of the transformation from fission type to non-fission type by extracting, isolating and determining the structure of chemoattractants for trypasnosoma from pollen. Furthermore, we searched for compounds with anti-trypanosoma activity (cytotoxic activity or growth inhibitory activity) in medicinal plants. 1. We first assayed chemoattractive activity of pollen collected from eight plants using trypanosoma vivax. Among them, the crushed pollens from fukusia, hiougi, insiahamayu, chousenasagao showed chemoattractive activity. The water extract of fukusia showed especially strong activity and the methanol extract also showed the activity though weak activity. The water extract further represented erythrocyte agglutination activity. Those activities of water extract of fukusia pollen were found to be in the fraction with molecular weight from 5000 to 1000. We are now undertaking to isolate compounds with those activities. 2. We found that gallic acid, 3,4,5-hydroxy-benzoic acid, showed strong anti-trypanosoma activity in vitro assay system using trypanosoma brucei bricei IL Tat 1.4 clone. Its activity was cytotoxic activity but not growth inhibitory activity. Gallic acid at a concentration of 10mug/ml killed the protozoan within 2 hours, at 6mug/ml within 6 hours. This strong cytotoxic activity depended on the concentration of protozoan in culture. That is to say, trypanosoma less than concentration of 10^6/ml was killed by 10 mug/ml of gallic acid. Morphological study indicated that the death of trypanosoma was a kind of apoptosis, although DNA fragmentation characteristic of apoptotic death was not detected. We are further investigating the mechanism by which gallic acid shows cytotoxic activity.