Brain blood flow regulation of the cardiovascular center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (1993)
Osaka City University (1992)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masanobu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Department of Systems Physiology, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (80181593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAPRU Hreday n.  University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, New Jersey Medical School, S, 医学部・ニュージャージー校, 教授
KRIEGER Abbott J.  University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, New Jersey Medical School, S, 医学部・ニュージャージー校, 主任教授
NAKAI Masatsugu  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, 研究所, 室長 (90150226)
MATSUURA Shiushi  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, 医学部, 教授 (50047007)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVentrolateral Medulla / Rostral Ventrolateral Medulla / Caudal Ventrolateral Medulla / Cardiovascular Center / Cerebrovascular Circulation / Spinal Cord Circulation / Neural Pathway / Chemical Stimulation / 腹外側部 / 神経性調節 / ラット
Research Abstract
In urethane-anesthetized, paralyzed and artificially ventilated rats, the neurons in the rostral ventrolateral pressor area(VLPA), origin of the sympathetic nerve activities in the brain stem, were chemically stimulated by microinjection of L-glutamate and the spinal cord blood flow(SCBF) was determined using labeled microspheres. The local SCBFs were significantly decreased and local spinal cord vascular resistances(SCVRs) were significantly increased in all spinal cord regions by unilateral chemical stimulation of the VLPA(n=12). During the chemical stimulation of the VLPA, SCBF increased in response to the changes in arterial PaCO_2, indicating that the reactivity of the spinal cord vasculature was intact(n=5). Microinjections of L-glutamate into an area adjacent to the VLPA had no effect on spinal cord circulation(n=5). These results suggest that the neurons within the VLPA may play a role in the control of spinal cord circulation.
Microinjection of L-glutamate(1.7 nmol) into the ventrolateral medullary depressor area(VLDA) produced a significant(P<0.01) decrease in cerebral blood flow(CBF) and a significant(P<0.01) increase in cerebrovascular resistance(CVR) in the cerebral cortex ipsilateral to the stimulated VLDA side(n=9). Cervical sympathectomy blocked the decrease in CBF and increase in CVR elicited by chemical stimulation of the VLDA (n=10). Depression of the VLPA neurons induced by microinjection of muscimol into the VLPA blocked the CBF decrease and CVR increase responses following chemical stimulation of VLDA(n=11). These results suggest that a vasoconstrictor pathway to control cerebral vessels involves an excitatory projection from the VLDA to the VLPA and the changes in cerebral circulation are mediated by the cervical sympathetic nerves.