ON THE ANCIENT CULTURAL CONTACTS AROUND THE SEA OF JAPAN (BY JOINT RESEARCH JAPAN==RUSSIA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionAOYAMAGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Koichi  Aoyamagakuin University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30082613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DJELYUGIN A.v.  Cultural Agency of Habarovsk Inspector, センター長
ボルディン V.L.  歴史, 考古・民族学研究所, 主任研究員
ポストレツォフ Y.E.  歴史, 考古・民族学研究所 ハッサン地区, 責任者
クラーディン N.N.  歴史, 考古・民族学研究所, 考古部長
SHAFKNOV E.v.  Fareastern University Professor, 教授
SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  Aoyamagakuin University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00178980)
OKAMURA Michio  Cultural Agency Chief Inspector, 記念物課, 調査官
OONUKI Shizuo  Tokyo University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70169184)
UTAGAWA Hirosi  Tokyo University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50107520)
OGIWARA Shinko  Chiba University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
SUZUKI Yasutami  Kokugakuin University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20052160)
ISHII Masatoshi  Chuo University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10107469)
FUJIMOTO Tsuyoshi  Tokyo University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011293)
RALIN V.l.  Fareastern Institute Director
KAJIWARA Hirosi  Tohokuhukusi University Associate professor
TULAEV V.a.  Fareastern Institute Inspector
KRADIN N.n.  Fareastern Institute Chief Inspector
BORDIN V.i.  Fareastern Institute Inspector
KONONENKO N.a.  Fareastern Institute Inspector
BOSTLETSOV Y.e.  Fareastern Institute Inspector
V.P コンドラツェフ  バロフスク教育大学, 考古学研究室, 助手
Y.E ボストレツォフ  歴史考古民族学研究所, ハツサン地区責任者
A.V ジェリューギン  バロフスク地方文化局文化遺産保護活用センター, 調査員
V.I ボルディン  歴史考古民族学研究所, 主任研究員
N.N クラーディン  歴史考古民族学研究所, 考古部長
E.V シャフクノフ  歴史考古民族学研究所, 部長
梶原 洋  東北福祉大学, 助教授 (80161040)
N.A.カナネンコ  歴史考古民旅学研究所, 研究員
V.A.トゥラエフ  歴史考古民旅学研究所, 研究員
E.V.シャフクノフ  歴史考古民旅学研究所, 部長
V.L.ラーリン  歴史考古民旅学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJURCHEN / POHAI / TEMPLE / SHELL-MIDDEN / FORTRESS / CULTURAL CONTACT / THE SEA OF JAPAN / PETROGRIFF / 沿海州 / オホーツク文化 / 擦文文化 / ゴロディシチェ / ウスチノフカ遺跡 / ボイスマン貝塚 / クラスキーノ土城 / アプリコソフスク寺院 / コンスタンチノフカ土城
Research Abstract
In general, most studies of ancient cultural contacts around the sea of Japan have been paid attention mainly to southern part of the area. But in reality, ancient cultural contacts of the area had been done also in the nothern part, namely between Hokkaido or northen Honshu and Siberia or Maritime re-gion. For example, the homeland of keel shaped core, blade arrowhead of Hokkaido were Si-beria or Maritime region.
In recent decade, the rescue archaeological excavetions in Hokkaido and northern Honshu were accelerated by many constructions, and then, many arcaeological items originated in oversea area were discovered. For example, black pottery perhaps made in Kao-ku-li or Pohai was discovered at Okawa sites in Yoichi Hokkaido, and bronze belt ornaments uncovered at Menasidomari in Esashi Hokkaido perhaps were originated in Jurchen.
So we Japanese archaeologists, ethnologists and historians who interested in the problem intended to resaerch in cooperation with Russian scholars.
In 1992, Japanese scholars researched palaeolithic sites or shell-midden, and several fortress (so called gorodishiche) in the Maritime region.
In 1993, Russian scholars researched many archeaological sites, and visited museums in Hokkaido and nothern Honsyu of Japan.
In 1994, Russian scholar and Japanese scholars visited each to each, and researched in the each country.
In the process of this reseach, we recognized magnificence of Jurchen culture, especially their large fortress and thier fine usual materials, and believed that further research of Jurchen culture would contribute to study of ancient cultural contacts between Japan and Russia, and finaly to study of the origin of Ainu culture.