Study of sensory mechanisms from the pelvic viscera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Masahito  Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00177700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEAST J.R.  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師
MORRISON J.F.B.  Professor, 医学部, 教授
DE GROAT W.C.  Professor, 医学部, 教授
松本 元一  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (00219495)
J.L.KEAST  クイーンズランド大学, 医学部, 講師
J.F.B Morris  リーズ大学, 医学部, 教授
W.C.DE Groat  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUrinary Bladder / pH / Uterus / neuropeptides / inflammation / sensory receptors / インターロイキン1 / 神経終末 / Fura 2 / 脊髄 / NKI受容体
Research Abstract
Study of sensory mechanisms from the pelvic viscera has been focused on two parts. Identify neurotransmitter at primary sensory ganglion neurons was studied for individual target organs using immunohistochemical techniques. Substance P, CGRP, leucine enkephalin, VIP have been identified in these neurons. VIP was highly located in the uterine cervix afferent neurons. Second topic was the mechanisms of activation of the afferent terminals. Since urinary bladder become infection, so call cystitis has been developed with frequent urination and pain, This could be due to change of sensory terminals during the infection. Interleukin 1beta (IL1beta) which released from white blood cells during the inflammation was studied. IL1beta lowered threshold volume of micturition reflex and lowered the threshold pressure for firing at the dorsal root recording. Changing the intravesical solution to lower PH(<3.5) brought the threshold pressure for firing down in C fiber. In contrast no change was observed in Adelta fibers. Additionaly, 62% of C-fiber none responders for disteition became firing after low pH solution. Higher pH solution did not altered the thereshould or occurrence of firing.
These data indicated that primary afferent neurons from the pelvic organs containing many peptidergic transmitters and nerve terminals at bladder mucosa become sensitive following administration of Il1beta or changing intravesical solution to lower pH. Thus might be silent C-fiber in normal become active during inflammation and could be contribute the pathological symptom.