| Project/Area Number |
04044146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOBORI Takeo Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Teikyo University., 理工学部, 教授 (60005139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Koichi Branch Head, National Research Institute for Metals., 環境性能部, 部長
YOKOBORI Toshimitsu Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University., 工学部, 助教授 (00124636)
KISHI Teruo Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Univ. of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40011085)
BRIAN Wilshire Professor, Department of Materials, Univ. of Wales, Department of Materials, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Nonlinearily coupled micro and macro mechanics and comparative studies for high temperature fracture / Q^* parameter / Simple evaluation method for high temperature creep fracture life by master curve / Evaluation method for creep damage at high temperatures / rheta parameter / alpha parameter / High temperature creep of ceramics / Ti-Al金属間化合物 / 物性と力学の非線型融合と比較 材料強度学と高温破壊 / Q^*パラメーター法 / Sialon |
| Research Abstract |
Based on nonlinearily coupled microscopic (solid state physical) and macroscopic (continuum mechanical) concept and the idea of comparative studies for strength, new results have been obstained on the criterion for high temperature creep fracture. The main results among them are as follows : (1)Development of new criterion for predicting high temperature creep crack initiation, growth and fracture life from high temperature ductile to high temperature brittle materials such as superalloys, and ceramics with chemical bonding of different types. This enables to discriminate the behavior in terms of materials parameters, such as ductility. It includes Monkman-Grant formula as a special case. (2)The establishment of simple evaluation method for predicting high temperature creep life by master curve unifiedly from smooth specimen throughout to notched and cracked specimen. This method is named as alpha parameter method.