NEW APPROACHES TO THE STUDY OF CHINESE INTELLECTUAL HISTORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazunari  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90139501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マクマーレン D.  ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋学部, 教授
マクデモット J.P.  ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋学部, 講師
TUCHIDA Kenjiro  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00120923)
MCMULLEN David  Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Cambridge Professor
MCDERMOTT Joseph P.  Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Cambridge Lecturer
D.マクマーレン  ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋学部, 教授
J.P.マクデモット  ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChinese History / Chinese Thought / Tang / Sung / Gong-Si / Neo-Confucianism / Friendship / 友情 / 中国 / 朱子学 / 福建 / 公私 / 天 / コンテキスト
Research Abstract
The study of Dr.McDermott focuses on basic re-evaluation of the importance of the Confucian virtue of friendship during the last century of Ming rules. Friendship aquired great political significance when it was judged by some major sixteenth and early seventeenth century Neo-Confucian thinkers, such as Ho Hsin-yin, Ku Hsien-ch'en etc. to be the most important human relationship and thus might provide a moral basis for criticizing the despotic realities of imperial rule. This critique served as the foundation for the famous full-scale attack on Ming imperial rule by Huan Tsung-hsi and Ku Yen-wu in the next generation. It also showed how another set of political values, stressing the importance of voluntary association and even equality in human relations, lay within the Confucian tradition.
Prof.McMullen's article is as follows. In analyzing the concepts of Public and Private in the T'ang dynasty this essay limits itself to exploring the terminology that T'ang dynasty Chinese themselves most frequently used to discuss these concepts. In doing so it asks the following questions : What did medieval Chinese believe the relationship between public and private was and should be in their political system? Did they recognize a legitimate private sphere and it so what areas of experience did it concern and what efforts did they make to protect it? Given their apparently greater concern with public life than earlier or later Confucians did T'ang writers conceive of a non-offcial real in which political and social issues were independently and critically discussed? Finally was there a greater desire of freedom for the individual and thus of social and psychological private space in the T'ang than later on?