Formation of Diamond and Graphite under Hydrothermal Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe Nishi-Tokyo University
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Shigeyuki  The Nishi-Tokyo University, 理工学部・理工学部長 (60016813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAVINDRANATH ピー  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
BAKER T.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
YARBROUGH W.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
DEWAN H.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
MESSIER R.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
BADZIAN A.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
ROY D.M.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
KOMARNENI S.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
DEVRIES R.C.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 客員教授
ROY R.  Pennsylvania State University, 材料研究所, 教授
高木 喜樹  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00114877)
木暮 嘉明  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (20016124)
KURIBAYASHI K.  The Nishi-Tokyo University, 理工学部, 助教授 (70234573)
落合 鍾一  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (70169324)
浅賀 喜与志  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (40101000)
山田 恵彦  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10231664)
堂山 昌男  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40010748)
大津賀 望  西東京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30016381)
TAKAGI Y.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
KOGURE Y.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
OTIAI S.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
YAMADA S.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
ASAGA K.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
OHTUGA N.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
DOYAMA M.  The Nishi-Tokyo University
RAVINDRANATHAN P.  Pennsylvania State University
B Schtz  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
S Komarneni  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
W B.White  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
D M.Roy  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
R C.Devries  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
R Roy  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 材料研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHYDROTHERMAL REACTION / DIAMOND / GRAPHITE / HIP / CARBON / ハイドロサーマル反応
Research Abstract
There are many reports concerning synthetic Diamond by means of solid pressure as high as more than 30000 atm, and also by means of very low pressure of gas state. There are, however, no reports on synthesis of diamond under hydrothermal conditions.
Prof. Roy's group in Pennsylvania University has studied on synthesis of ceramic powders via microwave enhanced hydrothermal methods. We, Japanese group, have investigated on formation of diamond and graphite via hydrothermal reactions.
Starting materials used at present experiments are amorphous carbon which are made from solid, liquid, and gas states. CaCO_3, CaSO_4 are used as catalystic materials and added to amorphous carbon with composition from 10 to 50 wt%. Temperature and pressure ranges employed are from 1000 to 1400゚C and 1 kbars, respectivery. Cooling time is from one to six hours.
Identification of reaction products are examined by means of IR machine, X-ray diffraction method and Raman spectroscopy.
As the result, graphite phase is detected in the reaction products. Diamond phase, however, is not formed under present hydrothermal conditions.