Studies on Han Wooden Strips Found at Ju-yan in 1973-74
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OBA Osamu  Director, Institute of Oriental and Occidental Studies Kansai Univ., 東西学術研究所, 所長 (50067451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 天有  北京大学, 歴史系, 教授
宋 成有  北京大学, 歴史系, 副教授
劉 軍  中国文物研究所, 副研究員
趙 桂芳  中国文物研究所, 副研究員
李 均明  中国文物研究所, 副研究員
謝 桂華  中国社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 研究員
MOMIYAMA Akira  Assist. Prof. Faculty of Cultural Studies, 教養部, 助教授 (70174357)
TOMIYA Itaru  Assist. Prof. Institute of Human Science, 人文科学研究所, 助教授
NAGATA Hidemasa  Prof. Faculty of Lit. Kyoto Univ., 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
SONG Cheng-you  Assist. Professor Department of History,Peking University
WANG Tian-you  Professor, Department of History, Peking University
ZHAO Gui-fang  Assist.Researcher,Institute of Chinese Culture and Relics
LIU Jun  Assist.Researcher,Institute of Chinese Culture and Relics
LI Jin-ming  Assist. Researcher, Institute of Chinese Culture and Relics
XIE Gui-hua  Researcher, Institute of History, Chinese Social Science
呉 宗国  北京大学, 歴史学系, 教授
季 均明  文化局, 中国文物研究所, 副研究員
何 双全  甘肅省文物考古研究所, 副研究員
けい 義田  中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 研究員
管 東貴  中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 所長
上島 紳一  関西大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10184920)
来村 多加史  関西大学, 文学部, 講師
鵜飼 昌男  関西大学, 文学部, 講師
吉村 昌之  関西大学, 文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWooden strip / Bamboo strip / Dry condition / Wet condition / Subterranean water / Vindolanda / Freezing room / Plastic film / 漢簡研究国際シンポ / 蘭州 / 荊州 / 漢簡名称のつけ方 / 釈文記号の統一 / 竹簡の材質 / 西北科学考査団 / 民族博物館(ストックホルム)
Research Abstract
The major problem is how to preserve excavated wooden or bamboo strips. We have two cases in the excavations, one is those strips found under dry condition, and the other found under wet situation. The case found under wet, there are very many samples, for instance, in Heijyokyo in Nara, or many other sites in Japan. In China, almost tombs in Hubei Province, are filled with subterranean water, and the interments guarded by water against decomposition. In this case, we need to keep wet condition and make it to be dried slowly.
The Vindolanda writing tablets found at Vindolanda Roman site in England, it takes two years to be dried, Oba have learned it at British Museum. In Nara National Institute of Cultural Relics, they keep the many wooden strips in the freezing room.
On opposite side, the materials found in the dry area, wooden and bamboo strips are completely dried, then for example in the British Library, they are kept in natural condition of the stock room. In Taipei, they keep them under air conditioned room only. I wonder after several ten years, perhaps the surface will change dark. The best way will be coated by plastic film. But most problem is it cost very expensive for several thousand strips. We need to study on this problem.