Comparative Pathological and Comparative Anatomical Studies on African Great Apes in Congo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Sugio  Kansai Medical University. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70025360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKASA Masato  Osaka Medical University. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00227828)
YANAI Tokuma  Gifu University. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10242744)
MASEGI Toshiaki  Gifu University. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70014115)
ASSITOU Ndinga  Natural Conservation Bureau. Director
ATTWATER Mark  Congo Gorilla Project. Director
小山 高正  川村学園女子大, 教養部, 助教授 (20143703)
鈴木 一憲  福島県立医大, 医学部, 講師 (00154526)
寺尾 恵治  国立予防衛生研, 筑波霊長類センター, 主任研究官 (30109920)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsClinicopathological Studies / African Great Apes / Anoexia nervosa / Influenzal pneumonitis / Acute poliomyelitis / 気管支肺炎 / 防腐保存処理 / 比較解剖学的標本 / アフリカ大型類人猿孤児 / 臨床病理学的検索 / ヒト由来感染症羅患 / インフルエンザ / ポリオ / 感染症予ワクチン接種 / 比較解剖学的標本処理
Research Abstract
1. Each year in the Congo an estimated 400-600 gorillas are killed and consumed by the Bureau of Nature Conservation, Ministry of Forest & Economy. The Bureau is making efforts to check overseas outflow of the above orphans by means of water's edge operations. At request of the Bureau of Nature Conservation, the authors carried out autopsy of 3 out of 18 remains of dead orphan gorilla kept under freeze-preservation following their protection at July 1991. Common autopsy findings to these three remains were none of the contents in digestive tract and remarkable adrenocortical hypertrophy. No lethal intrathoracic and intraperitoneal lesions were note in these 3 remains. The above findings and gorilla's general hyposthenia led to the diagnosis of these 3 dead orphans as ANOREXIA NERVOSA, probably caused by mental damage through terrible of killing parent and two gorillas were not care of in Orphanage and the remain was brought to the Orphanage at its beginning stratagem.
2. Before and during the period of establishment of the Gorilla orphanage of in summer 1991, Gorilla orphans died of stress-induced anorexia nervosa. In summer 1992, the Jane Goodall Institute Chimpanzee Orphanage was established within the National Congo Zoological Garden and had the remains of common chimpanzee named "JANE" freeze-preserved. Beside slight pneumonic symptom in her lungs, Jane showed no remarkable lethal change in other organs. In June, 5 heads of Western lowland gorilla and 1 head of Bonobo died under the prevalence of human influenza. In August, 4 heads contracted polio, a human infectious disease. Two healed heads have sequel of behind leg palsy. There exists a change in the animal's cause of death from anorexia nervosa in 1991 to man-mediated infectious disease in 1992. This fact suggests that the protection of Great apes orphans requires such approaches as health infants, prophylactic vaccination for various kinds of infectious diseases, etc.