Features of Environment-Material Cycle-Ecosystem Relationship in Lake Baikal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Setsuo  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40027206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMARAEV M.n.  Limnological Institute, Russian Academy of Science, シベリア支部・陸水学研究所・水文物理部門, 主任研究員
KUZUMIN M.i.  Geochemical Institute, Russian Academy of Science, シベリア支部・地球化学研究所, 所長
KAWANABE Hiroya  Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, センター長 (60025286)
WADA Eitaro  Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
WATANABE Yasunori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (20112477)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Toyama University, 理学部, 助教授 (20126494)
SOMA Mitsuyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 化学環境部, 上席研究官 (00011552)
KAWAI Takayoshi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 化学環境部, 主任研究官 (50109906)
INOUCHI Yoshio  Geological Survey of Japan, 海洋地質部, 主任研究官
GRACHEV M.a.  Limnological Institute, Russian Academy of Science, シベリア支部・陸水学研究所, 所長
SHIMARAEV Mi  ロシヤ科学アカデミーシベリヤ支部, 陸水学研究所, 研究室主任
KUZMIN Mikha  ロシヤ科学アカデミーシベリヤ支部, 地球化学研究所, 所長
井内 義郎  地質調査所, 海洋地質部, 主任研究官
GRACHEV Mikh  ロシヤ科学アカデミーシベリヤ支部, 陸水学研究所, 所長
MIKHAIL M.Sh  ロシヤ科学アカデミーシベリヤ支部, 陸水学研究所水文物理学部門, 主任研究員
MIKHAIL I.Ku  ロシヤ科学アカデミーシベリヤ支部, 地球化学研究所, 所長
藤井 昭二  富山大学, 教養部, 教授 (30019236)
MIKHAIL A.Gr  ロシヤ科学アカデミーシベリヤ支部, 陸水学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLake Baikal / Material Cycle / Ecosystem / Thermal bar / Sedimentary environment / Pollution indicator / Stable isotope / Food web / 鉛直循環 / プランクトン / 間隙水水質 / C,N同位体比 / 生物多様性 / 堆積構造 / 湖水循環 / バイカルリフト / 古環境 / 環境モニタリング
Research Abstract
We will report here the synthetic results of our study including the works of each subject conducted by four subgroups.
(1)Physical Groups
This group has investigated the thermal bars along the eastern coast and found that their features were variable depending on the current pattern of the river waters flowing along the coast from Selenga delta.
They published a new English booklet "PHYSICAL LIMNOLOGY OF LAKE BAIKAL : A REVIEW"(BICER PRINT) which introduced the past scientific works on the lake by Russian Physical Limnologists.
(2)Chemical Group
This group has studied the chemical substances to indicate the historical change in the sedimentation and found that some Photo-Synthetic pigments are effective indicators for the long term variation in the lake environments.
(3)Biological Group
This group has found that the measurement of isotopes of C and N is very useful to distinguish the difference in the food web between coastal and pelagic zones and to clarify the origin of sedimentary organics. The result of algae picoplankton surveys has shown that the seasonal variation in plankton is mainly governed with the thermal stratification in the surface layr.
(4)Geological Group
This group has studied the faults at the lake bottom and pointed that springs may supply some mineral substances into the lake. The X-ray CT method was clarified to be useful for the turbidite analysis.
(5)Synthetic Results
From synthetic studies, we obtained the following results.
Exchange of water between coastal and pelagic zones is controlled with the thermal bar process, and more quantitative studies are required to clarify the physical mechanism of thermal bar and its effect on the lake environments.
Some ecological environments at the surface and deep layrs are very complicated but interesting, various transport processes of material and energy, and their effect on the biological system should be studied extensively using various kinds of high technical methods and numerical modelling.