Feynman amplitudes automatic computation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hirotaka  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 所長 (70015767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COIGNET Guy  LAPP, Directer d
PERRETーGALLI ディ.  LAPP, Charge de
AURENCHE Pat  LAPP, Directer d
TANAKA Hidekazu  Rikkyo University, Faculty of General Education, 一般教育部, 助教授 (60202173)
TOBIMATSU Keijiro  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (40237102)
KANEKO Toshiaki  Meiji-gakuin University, Faculty of General Education, 一般教育部, 助教授 (40177522)
MUNEHISA Tomo  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30174254)
KATO Kiyoshi  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50152707)
KURODA Masaaki  Meiji-gakuin University, Faculty of General Education, 一般教育部, 教授 (00170134)
SASAKI Tateaki  University of Tsukuba, Department of Mathematics, 数学系, 教授 (80087436)
NAKAZAWA Nobuya  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50100342)
OYANAGI Yoshio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (60011673)
FUJIMOTO Junpei  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Department of Physics, 物理系, 助手 (90202291)
KURIHARA Yoshimasa  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Department of Physics, 物理系, 助手 (50195559)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Department of Physics, データ処理センター, 助教授 (90184481)
KAWABATA Setsuya  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Department of Physics, 物理系, 助教授 (40152996)
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Department of Physics, 物理系, 教授 (20011744)
GUY JEAN Coignet  LAPP
PATRICK Aurenche  LAPP
DENIS Perret-gallix  LAPP
PERRETーGALLI ガリツクス  LAPP, Charge de
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStandard model in particle physics / Automation of perturbative calculation / Expert system in physics / Feynman amplitude / Loop integrals / Radiative correction in electro-weak theory / Higgs particle / High energy electron-positron collision / ファインマン振幅の自動計算 / 電弱理論での輻射補正 / 高エネルギー電子陽電子衝突実験 / 物理でのエキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
In the years 1992 and 1993, it has been reported that the GRACE system has been developed and we made documentations, comparison to other systems, application to a few physical processes. Main results of the project in 1995 are as follows :
1.The graph generator for any order of amplitude is developed. The generation can be done efficiently based on the method in graph theory.
2.Standard mappings for kinematics are installed in the GRACE system to be chosen by the user.
3.The graphical user interface of GRACE system is improved, so that the user can specify the conditions and parameters interactively.
4.Through the collaborating work between Japan and France, the connection to the PAW system developed by CERN is included in GRACE system. In result, the control of system and the display of the computation can be done in an unified environment.
5.Systematic study of tree amplitudes is done. We have studied most of the important processes with final 3-body states which can be expected in the f … More uture electronpositron collider. The result is open as a format of catalog.
6.For the automatic computation of one-loop amplitudes, the processes e^+e^-*tt^^- and gammagamma*tt^^- are studied.
7.A method to simplify the lengthy expression of generated code for amplitudes is developed.
8.Improvement of numerical integration is done to adapt the parallel computing. Using super computer VPP500, the complete computation of a five-body process, e^+e^-*e^-v^^-_eud^^-gamma, can be executed.
9.The extension of system to include the supersymmetric theory is done by the upgrade of CHANEL library so that it includes Majorana particles.
10.We elaborate an effective lagrangian of charged-current and neutral current electroweak interaction which contains three free parameters. The physical meaning of these parameters and the experimental value of these parameters extracted from LEP1 data are discussed on connections with the possible physics beyond the standard model.
In conclusion, the expert system important for high-energy physics has been evolving in this project. Less