Search for Exotic Mesons-GAMS Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuneaki (1994)  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助教授 (60044781)
高松 邦夫  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 教授 (40013370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PEIGNEUX J.p.  LAPP,Annecy, France, フランス, 教授
PROKOOHKIN Y  IHEP, ロシア, 教授
STROOT J.p.  CERN,Switzerland, ベルギー, 教授
KAWAI Hideyuki  Chiba University, 理学部, 助教授 (60214590)
SHIMIZU Hajime  Yamagata University, 教養部, 助教授 (20178982)
NAKAGAWA Takemi  Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (70004348)
TAKAMATSU Kunio  Miyazaki University, 工学部, 教授 (40013370)
INABA Susumu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助教授 (10013434)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助教授 (40013388)
PROKOSHKIN Yu.d.  IHEP,Protvino, Russia
PROKOSHKIN Y  IHEP(プロトヒン), 物理部, 教授
J.P.STROOT  IISN/CERN, 物理実験部, 教授
中村 輝男  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025305)
都留 常暉  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (60044781)
J P PEIGNEUX  LAPP(アネシー, フランス), 教授
YU D PROKOSH  IHEP(プロトビノ, ロシア)物理部, 教授
J P STROOT  CERN, IISN(ベルギー), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMeson Spectroscopy / Exotic Meson / Glueball / Hybrid / QCD / Multi-Quark Meson / Non qq Meson / Quark Model / GAMS4000 / GAMS4π / データ解析 / π°π°,π°7,77 / GAMS【symmetry】OMEGA / 検出器系開発 / 重結晶体・P_6WO_4 / CERN / IHEP / 中心衝突生成追程 / IHEP(プロトビノ) / 荷電交換反応 / 部分波解析 / 開発研究
Research Abstract
After the end of data taking of NA12/2 experiment, the GAMS4000 spectrometr was moved in March-April, 1994 from the North Hall to the West Hall and was combined with the WA91 OMEGA spectrometer. The new spectrom eter system, Which appeared as a good charged and gamma spectrometer, was checked in April and the data taking was started in May and continued successfully till August. The data analysis shows the spectrometer worked quite well and high statistics data were accumulated through the whole data run. In September, 1994, the CERN SPSLC approved our new proposal as an experiment WA102 and the 100 days run in next year 1995. In 1996 another 100 days run is expected. KEK group contributes to the data acquisition system and the upgrade of the TOF detector around the target.
The DST's of 1991 and 1993 of NA12/2 were completed by Dr.T.Kinashi et al.. and the analysis gives new information of eta pi^0 and pi^0pi^0 system. The analysis of eta pi^0pi^0 system is also progressing.
On the other … More hand, the check of the GAMS-4pi spectrometer was done in November-December, 1994 at Protovino, Russia and now the spectrotometer is ready for the data taking. It is expected this data run will give new information of high spin states. The test of a PWO heavy crystal was also done in December.
Prof.A.A.Lednev of IHEP,Russia, who was invited by Monbusho during February-October, 1994, worked for the data analysys of the 1991 and 1992 run data obtained at IHEP.He finished production of the DST's.and did the analysis of eta pi^0 system. The result will appear in coming conferences.
On the other hand, the detector R&Ds are also done successfully. High performance TDC and ADC were developed for the TOF system of the WA102 experiment at CERN.A high gain and low noise preamplifier is developed for the PWO and/or MicroStrip Gas Chambers by A.K.Konoplyannikov and S.Inaba et al.. A new calorimeter using heavy crystal of PWO was studied at IHEP,LAPP and KEK.This has been expected as a material of the high energy physics experiment of next generation. The result of test of a prototype PWO hodoscope was submitted and will be published.
In the frame of GAMS colllabration, J.P.Stroot and Yu.D.Prokoshkin visited KEK to discuss about the data analysis and also about the collaboration. Academician A.A.Logunov, director of IHEP visted KEK to prolong the GAMS collaboration between IHEP and KEK for another 5 years. Less