Condensed Matter Research using Intense Spallation Neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hironobu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (90013523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA A.  Osaka Univ., 理学部, 講師 (30135652)
STEIGENBERGER U.  Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, グループリーダー
金谷 利治  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教授 (20152788)
松尾 隆祐  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00028185)
加倉井 和久  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00204339)
梶 慶輔  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00026072)
伊藤 晋一  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (00221771)
新井 正敏  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30175955)
古坂 道弘  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助教授 (60156966)
池田 進  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助教授 (80132679)
三沢 正勝  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (80005941)
KAMIYAMA T.  Univ.of Tsukuba, 物質工学, 助手 (60194982)
浅野 肇  筑波大学, 物質工学, 教授 (90005934)
柴田 薫  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
山田 和芳  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70133923)
神木 正史  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30004451)
遠藤 康夫  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (00013483)
WATANABE N.  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (40005286)
FURUSAKA M.  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
IKEDA S.  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
MISAWA M.  Niigata Univ.
ASANO H.  Univ.of Tsukuba
SHIBATA K.  Tohoku Univ.
KOHGI M.  Tohoku Univ.
YAMADA K.  Tohoku Univ.
ENDOH Y.  Tohoku Univ.
MATSUO T.  Osaka Univ.
ARAI M.  Kobe Univ.
KAKURAI K.  Univ.of Tokyo
KAJI K.  Kyoto Univ.
KANAYA T.  Kyoto Univ.
ITOH S.  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
辛 埴  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00162785)
加美山 隆  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (50233961)
増田 康博  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (60150009)
鬼柳 善明  北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80002202)
田島 圭介  慶應大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (70004439)
入江 吉郎  高エネルギー物理学研究所, ブースター利用施設, 助教授 (00124173)
鈴木 謙爾  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
山口 敏男  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70158111)
FINNEY J.L.  ラザフォードアプルトン研究所, 研究主幹
山室 修  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (20200777)
本河 光博  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (30028188)
新村 信雄  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (50004453)
J L Finney  ラザフォードアプルトン研究所, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspulsed neutron scattering / chopper spectrometer / magnetic excitations / amorphous system / high-Tc superconductor / 非晶体構造 / チョッパー分光器 / 動的構造 / 高温超伝導体 / 非晶体
Research Abstract
The Japan-UK Collaboration in Neutron Scattering is a consequence of an Agreement between the Japanese National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) and UK Science and Engineering Research Council (SERC) established in 1986 to promote scientific collaboration and interchange between Japanese and UK scientists in the field of pulsed neutron scattering It has resulted in the construction of the MARI spectrometer at the ISIS Facility and has given formal accsess to the scientific program at ISIS for Japanese scientists.
The scientific achievements of the Japan-UK Collaboration in the year of 1994 are as follows.
Highlights of the work in the area of high-Tc superconductors and related materials include the measurements on MARI of the dynamical structure factor S (Q,epsilon) of examples of the high-Tc cuprates, La_<1.85>Sr_<0.15>CuO_4. These experiments revealed anomalous high-energy magnetic fluctuations extending up to 300 meV which are quite different from YBa_2Cu_3O_7.
Quantum effects on one-dimensional Heisenberg antiferromagnet with S=3/2, CsVCl_3, were investigated. Using MARI they were able to determine the full dispersion of the magnetic excitations, with zone boundary energies of 75 meV.One of the key results of these measurements is that there is nogap at the zone center as was found in the integer spin case.
Hydrogen plays a fundamental role in the properties of many solid materials. Neutrons can gain information on its position in the structure and its dynamical behavior. Quantum theory is necessary to account for the latter, and enables the scattering intensity to be interpreted in terms of the potential well in which the hydrogen atom resides. This may be accomplished by measuring the shape of the hydrogen wave function. The role of the hydrogen bond in the ferroelectric phase transition was studied in KHCO_3, and the shape of the crystal potential was studied by measuring S (Q,epsilon).