| Project/Area Number |
04044162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANOBE Satoshi Director, Research Dep. of Lifelong Learning, NIER, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CROPLEY A.J. Researcher, Unesco Institute for Education (UIE), 研究員
DAVE R.H. Senior Researcher, International Institute for Educational Planning (IIEP), 上級研究員
HALLAK Jacques Director, International Institute for Educational Planning (IIEP), 所長
KIMURA Hiroshi Professor of Education, Faculty of Economics, Johsai University, 経済学部, 教授 (90124180)
INOUE Seiji Planning and Research Co-ordinator, Dep. of Overall Planning and Co-ordination,, 企画調整部, 企画調整官 (70223253)
ICHIKAWA Shogo Deputy Director-General, NIER, 次長 (00000050)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro Senior Researcher, Research Dep. of Lifelong Learning, NIER, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (50135646)
KAJITA Miharu Chief, Research Dep. of Lifelong Learning, NIER, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (30110092)
TANAKA Masafumi Senior Researcher, Research Dep. of Lifelong Learning, NIER, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (10217078)
YAMADA Tatsuo Chief, Research Dep. of Lifelong Learning, NIER, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (90047887)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Lifelong Learning / Recurrent Education / Adult Education / Vocational Education / Adult Student / Ageing Society / Demands for Learning / International Comparison / 職業資格 / コミュニティ・ディベロップメント |
| Research Abstract |
1. This joint study was conducted by NIER, Japan in collaboration with IIEP, Unesco for two years of 1992-1993. 2. The objectives of the study were to gain the new knowledge on lifelong learning structures in industrialized countries of Japan, the U.S., the U.K., France, Germany, Sweden, Russia, Australia. 3. In the first year of the project, both institutions jointly organized in Paris a seminar with scholars from aforementioned countries on lifelong learning in which five nationwide surveys on demands for and supplies of learning conducted by NIER were reported. They were three surveys on demands for learning by adults, by firms and companies, and by company employees, respectively ; and two surveys on providers of learning : the boards of education and the higher education institutions. From these surveys, it was made clear that general culture, hobbies and other non-vocational activities were more liked by adults in Japan, although interest in higher education as a recurrent education institution was increasing. Both institutions jointly prepared a seminar report entitled "Lifelong Education in Selected Industrialized Countries"(IIEP, 1993, pp.203). 4. In the second year, the NIER organized a seminar in Tokyo in 1993 with IIEP staff members. Conclusions of the seminar on lifelong learning programs for the specific target population reached the following three : (1) General culture, hobbies and non-vocational programs mainly for aged, senior citizens ; (2) "Second Chance" programs mainly for those youth and in their middle ages who had been handicapped in their life with forlorn education opportunities ; and (3) Recurrent education for youth and those in their niddle ages, particularly in European countries where the ratio of unemployment is very high.