| Project/Area Number |
04044165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Natsuo (1994) National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 教授 (50132709)
山岸 久雄 (1992-1993) 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAKER Kile b. Johns Hoppkins University, 応用物理研究所, 主任研究員
揚 恵根 中国極地研究所, 超高層物理部門, 助手
SAMUNDSSON T アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 教授
STAUNING Peter Danish Meteoroloqical Institute, 主任研究官
MAKITA Kazuo Takusyoku University, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
NISHINO Masanori Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
KIKUCHI Masayuki National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助手 (20270423)
AYUKAWA Masaru National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (50000154)
YUKIMATU Akira National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助手 (70260007)
KADOKURA Akira National Instutute of Polar Research, 資料系, 助手 (70185883)
MIYAOKA Hiroshi National Institute of Polar Research, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10150046)
YAMAGISHI Hisao National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
EJIRI Masaki National Institute of Polar Research, 情報科学センター, 教授 (30013692)
HIRASAWA Takeo National Institute of Polar Research, 所長 (30011571)
HUIGEN Yang Polar Research Institute of China
SAEMUNDSSON Thorsteinn University of Iceland
PETER Stauni デンマーク気象研究所, 主任研究官
ANDY J.Smith 英国南極局, 超高層科学部門・地球圏プラズマグループ, 室長
THERSTEINN S アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 教授
國武 学 通信総合研究所, 研究官
大高 一弘 通信総合研究所, 研究官
麻生 武彦 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10026255)
島倉 信 千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00009721)
坂 翁介 九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80108638)
小野 高幸 国立極地研究所, 資料系, 助教授 (10141996)
THORSTEINN S アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 教授
国武 学 通信総合研究所, 研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Iceland / Conjugate Observation / Auroral Observation / Imaging Riometer / Polar cap Aurora / HF Radar / Auroral Stereo Observation Solar Wind / 太陽風 / VLF方探観測 / GPS・NNSS観測 / CCD全天カメラ / フォトメータ / オーロラTVカメラ / グリーンランド / 降下粒子 / カスプ域 |
| Research Abstract |
Charged particles in the magnetosphere are constrained to move along magnetic field fines. Thus the similarity of auroral events in opposite hemisphere can be used to investigate the linkage of the magnetospheric field lines. After the early studies of conjugate auroral events, variable displacements of the point of best conjugacy and non conjugacy activities within instrument field of view in the opposite hemisphere have been reported. Since these early work, our understanding of the important role in the generations of auroras has improved. We are now realized that the conjugecy of auroras may reflects the auroral electric fields, particle acceleration, precipitation processes, and solar windmagnetosphere interaction as well as the configurations of the geomagnetic fields. Recently. many workers are investigating the auroral conjugacy in the polar cusp and cap regions using conjugate data. Because the field lines emanating from one hemisphere at high latitude in the polar cusp/cap reg
… More
ion it make interaction strongly with solar wind especially in the dayside, so it is a interesting question that the field lines emanating from the high latitude region may connect to the other hemisphere or may connect to the interplanetary medium. There are still lots of unsolved problems for the conjugate study of visible auroras in the auroral zone in the close field lines. Previous works in the auroral zone were mainly concentrated with the conjugacy of auroral forms and displacements in the conjugate regions. Hence significant unsolved physical characteristics of the auroral conjugacy, such as the conjugacy of the auroral activity, movement, and deformation have been still remained. In order to study the unsolved prblems for the conjugacy of visible auroras between Syowa Station in Antarctica and 3 stations in Iceland and polar cusp/cap auroras in Arctic regions we carried out in the following observations ; April-May, 1994 : Maintenance of imaging riometer at Tjorness in Iceland. August-September, 1994 : Conjugate observation of visible auroras at Husafell in Iceland by all-sky TV cameras. Maintenance of instruments at Husafell, Tjorness and Acdey. December, 1994-January, 1995 : Polar cusp/cap visible auroral observations at 3 stations in Greenland. February-March, 1995 : Stereo observation at 2 stations in Sweden. Less