Theoretical Atomic Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
ITIKAWA Yukikazu  Inst.Space Astron.Sci., 教授 (20013667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYLOR K.t.a.  Queen's Univ.Belfast, 教授
ARMOUR E.a.g.  Univ.Nottingham, 助教授
KINGSTON a.e.  Queen's Univ.Belfast, 教授
CROTHERS D.s.f.  Queen's Univ.Belfast, 教授
WATANABE Shinichi  Univ.Electro-Commun., 助教授 (60210902)
SATO Hiroshi  Ochanomizu Univ., 理学部, 教授 (10017197)
SAKIMOTO Kazuhiro  Inst.Space Astron.Sci., 助手 (60170627)
HARA Shunsuke  Tsukuba College of Technology, 視覚部, 教授 (10091919)
NAKAZAKI Shinobu  Miyazaki Univ., 工学部, 教授 (70041001)
SHIMAMURA Isao  Inst.Phys.Chem.Res., 原子物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (30013709)
福田 宏  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助手 (70238484)
K.T.A.TAYLOR  ロンドン大学, 助教授
E.A.G.ARMOUR  ノッティンガム大, 助教授
A.E.KINGSTON  クイーンズ大学, 教授
D.S.F.CROTHE  クイーンズ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsatomic collision / electron-atom collision / electron-molecule collision / R-matrix method / muonic molecule / relativistic effect / muon catalyzed fusion / ミュー粒子原子過程 / 分子解離 / 電子・イオン衝突 / 鉄イオン / キセノン / ミューオン分子 / 陽電子・分子衝突
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research project was that, under the collaboration of the atomic physicists in Japan and UK,the atomic collision theory was improved and extended. With the use of the R-matrix method, a precise calculation is being made on the electron-impact excitation of xenon atoms (Nakazaki). Here the relativistic effects are considered and differential cross sections are calculated to enable a detailed comparison to experiment. Shimamura has extended the R-matrix method to include a dissociation process of molecules. Watanabe and O'Mahoney are developing a new technique to deal with highly-excited atoms in electric field and ionization process. This is based on both the adiabatic expansion and the R-matrix propagation approach. Koike collaborated with Grant to develop a general relativistic code for an atomic structure calculation and applied tha to several systems including a triply-excited state of Li. Hara and Shimamura made a number of new calculations on the energy level and the Auger transition probabilities of hydrogenic molecule including muon. This subject is of importance in the research of the muon-catalyzed fusion. other new systems studied in the present program are a positron-molecule collision (Shimamura) and a 4-atom reactive collision (Onda). Some of the results of the present research have beeb already published and some others are under preparation for the publication. All of them will contribute significantly to the promotion of the atomic collision theory in general.