田中 靖郎 (1992-1993)  宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10022534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOTANI Takayasu  ISAS : Assistant, 助手 (30211410)
ISHIDA Manabu  ISAS : Assistant, 助手 (20249931)
KII Tsuneo  ISAS : Assistant, 助手 (70183788)
ITOH Masayuki  ISAS : Assistant, 助手 (40213087)
MATSUOKA Masaru  The Inst.Phys.& Chem.Research : Cheif Scientist, 主任研究員 (30013668)
SHIBAZAKI Noriaki  Rikkyo Univ. : Assistant Prof., 理, 助教授 (50206124)
OHASHI Takaya  Tokyo Metro.Univ. : Assis.Prof., 理, 助教授 (70183027)
KUNIEDA Hideyo  Nagoya Univ. : Assistant Professor, 理, 助教授 (00126856)
TAWARA Yujuru  Nagoya Univ. : Assistant, 理, 助手 (10135296)
KITAMOTO Shunji  Osaka Univ. : Assistant, 理, 助手 (70177872)
MIHARA Tatehiro  The Inst.Phsy.& Chem.Research : Scientisit, 研究員補 (20260200)
TANAKA Yasuo  ISAS, 名誉教授 (10022534)
CANIZARES C.  MIT : Professor, 教授
RICKER G.  MIT : Professor, 教授
TSURU Takeshi  Kyoto Univ. : Assistant, 理, 助手 (10243007)
AWAKI Hisamitsu  Kyoto Univ. : Assistant, 理, 助手 (30252414)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  The Inst.Phsy.& Chem.Research : Scientist, 研究員 (80195031)
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  The Inst.Phys.& Chemi.Research : Scientist, 研究員 (80240274)
SERLEMITSOS P.  NASA/GSFC : Scientist, 研究員
HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi  Osaka Univ. : Assistant, 理, 助手 (30222227)
BREON S.  NASA/GSFC : Scientist, 研究員
EBISAWA Ken  NASA/GSFC : Scientist, 研究員
VOLZ S.v.  NASA/GSFC : Scientist, 研究員
KELLEY R.  NASA/GSFC : Scientist, 研究員
HELFAND D.  Columbia Univ. : Professor, 教授
MCCAMMON  Wsiconsin Univ. : Professor, 教授
TSUNEMI Hiroshi  Osaka Univ. : Assistant Professor, 理, 助教授 (90116062)
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  Univ.of Tokyo : Assistant Professor, 理, 助教授 (20126163)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  ISAS : Assistant Professor, 助教授 (80183961)
MURAKAMI Toshiaki  ISAS : Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60092350)
KOYAMA Katsuji  Kyoto Univ. : Professor, 理, 教授 (10092206)
YAMASHITA Koujun  Nagoya Univ. : Professor, 理, 教授 (80022622)
OGAWARA Yoshiaki  ISAS : Professor, 教授 (80013671)
MIYAMOTO Shigenori  Osaka Univ. : Professor, 理, 教授 (70013638)
MUSHOTZKY R.  NASA/GSFC : Scientist, 研究員
MAKINO Fumiyashi  ISAS : Professor, 教授 (60022589)
HOLT S.  NASA/GSFC : Cheif Scientist, 主任研究員
INOUE Hajime  ISAS : Professor, 教授 (40092142)
SERLEMITSOS R.  NASA/GFSC, 研究員
川口 淳一郎  宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (10169691)
中川 道夫  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40047238)
藤本 光昭  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
長瀬 文昭  宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00022690)
松尾 弘毅  宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70013688)
上杉 邦憲  宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40013693)
WANG B.  ジョンホプキンス大学, 助手
FEIGELSON E.  オーストラリア天文台, 研究員
GRAFFAGNINO V.  ロンドン大学, マラード研究所, 研究員
REYNOLDS C.  ケンブリッジ大学, 天文学研究所, 研究員
羽部 朝男  北海道大学, 理学部, 助手 (90180926)
GEHRELS N.  NASA/GFSC, 研究員
FABBIANO G.  スミソニアン天文台, 研究員
SERLEMITSOS  NASA/GSFC, 研究員
RICKER G  MIT, 教授
山内 茂雄  京都大, 理, 学振特別研究員
池辺 靖  東京大, 理, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX-ray astronomy / scientific satellite / X-ray spectroscopy / cosmic hot plasmas / X-ray sources / black holes / evolution of the universe / 軌道天文台 / 超新星 / 銀河団 / 宇宙X線背景放射 / X線望遠鏡 / X線撮像 / X線分光 / X線CCD
Research Abstract
ASCA (ASTRO-D), the fourth X-ray astronomy satellite of ISAS,was successfully launched on February 20,1993. It carries nested thin-foil X-ray mirrors providing a large effective area over a wide energy range from 0.5 to 10keV.A set of CCD cameras and imaging gas scintillation proportional counters are placed on the focal plane. ASCA is a high-throughput imaging and spectroscopic X-ray observatory with these instruments.
An extensive collaboration between Japanese and U.S.scientists has been carried out in the joint developments of the X-ray telescopes, the X-ray CCD cameras, and computer software. It is continuing in the maintenance and the in-flight calibration of the instruments, and also in the data analysis and the following scientific activities.
ASCA is an X-ray astronomy observatory which is, for the first time, capable of performing imaging and spectroscopic observations simultaneously over a wide energy range 0.5-10keV.The ASCA instruments cover the most important energy band for plasma diagnostics, because all the K-lines and the K-absorption edges from oxygen through iron at various ionization stages lie within this band. The CCD camera of ASCA can resolve all major lines individually. Motion of plasma of the order or greater than 1000km/s can be measured significantly from Doppler shift of the line energies. These capabilities of ASCA allow diagnostics of accreting matter around such compact objects as neutron stars and black holes. Spatially-resolved spectroscopy with ASCA also provides powerful means for the investigations of extended plasmas in supernova remnants, galaxies, and clusters of galaxies.
The key elements of ASCA are succesfully working in orbit. ASCA has already obtained several remarkable scientific results. Most of them are due to the Japan-US collaboration with the help of this International Scientific Research Program as A Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research.