Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Atsuhiro  ISAS, 教授 (40013643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Masahiro  ISAS, 助教授 (90241257)
MACHIDA Shinobu  Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (70209469)
SAITO Yoshifumi  ISAS, 助手 (30260011)
OBARA Takahiro  ISAS, 助手 (50194626)
NAGAI Tsugunobu  Tokyo Terrestrial of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (60260527)
MUKAI Toshifumi  ISAS, 教授 (60013695)
TAKAHASHI Kazue  STEL Nagoya Univ., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70252294)
ARAKI Tooru  Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (50025433)
HIRAHARA Masafumi  Univ.Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (50242102)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  RASC,Kyoto Univ., 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
HASEBE Nobuyuki  Ehime Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10127904)
MAEZAWA Kiyosi  Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (60126901)
FUJIMOTO Masaki  Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助手 (30242811)
NAGATA Katsuaki  Tamagawa Univ., 工学部, 教授 (70074416)
OKADA Toshimi  Toyama Univ., 助教授 (90008566)
KIMURA Iwane  Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 教授 (00025884)
HASHIMOTO Kouzou  Tokyo Denki Univ., 教授 (80026369)
DOKE Tadayosi  Waseda Univ., 理工研, 教授 (60063369)
ACUNA M.  NASA GSFC, 部長
NAGANO Isamu  Kanazawa Univ., 工学部, 教授 (50019775)
ANDERSON R.r.  Univ.Iowa, 主任研究員
WILKEN B.  Max Plank Aeronomie, 部長
WILLIAMS D.j.  APL JHU, 応用物理研究所, 部長
MOZER F.  Univ.California, バークレイ校, 教授
TROSHICHEV O.  Russian AAI, 部長
ZELENYI L.  Russian IKI, 部長
FELDSTEIN Y.  Russian IZMIRAN, 主任研究員
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  STEL Nagoya Univ., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
NAKAMURA Tadasu  ISAS, 助手 (70270436)
YAMAMOTO Tatsundo  ISAS, 助教授 (90182633)
TERASAWA Toshio  STEL,Nagoya Univ., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30134662)
KOKUBUN Susumu  STEL,Nagoya Univ., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
NAKAGAWA Tomoko  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 講師 (40222161)
MATSUOKA Ayako  ISAS, 助手 (80270437)
NAKAMURA Masato  Univ.Tokyo, 助教授 (20227937)
FRANK L.a.  Univ.Iowa, 教授
HAYAKAWA Hajime  ISAS, 助教授 (90167594)
FAIRFIELD D.a.  NASA GSFC, 主任研究員
TSURUDA Koichiro  ISAS, 教授 (10013682)
筒井 稔  京都産業大学, 助教授 (10026172)
L. Zelenyi  ロシア宇宙科学研究所, 部長
小嶋 浩嗣  京都大学, 超高層電波科学センター, 助手 (10215254)
大村 善治  京都大学, 超高層電波科学センター, 助教授 (50177002)
B. Wilken  マックスプランク研究所, 部長
R.R. Anderso  アイオワ大学, 主任研究員
M. Acuna  NASAゴダードスペースフライトセンター, 部長
D.A. Fairfie  NASAゴダードスペースフライトセンター, 主任研究員
L.A. Frank  アイオワ大学, 教授
D.J. William  ジョンホプキンス大学応用物理研究所, 部長
F. Mozer  カリフォルニア大学バークレイ校, 教授
河野 毅  理化学研究所, 先任研究員 (60211231)
R R Anderson  アイオワ大学, 主任研究員
B Wilken  マックスプランク研究所, 部長
D J Williams  ジョンホプキンス大学, 応用物理研究所, 部長
F Mozer  カリフォルニア大学バークレイ校, 教授
L Zelenyi  ロシア宇宙科学研究所, 部長
L A Frank  アイオワ大学, 教授
R P Lepping  NASAゴダードスペースフライトセンター, 主任研究員
橋本 正之  宇宙科学研究所, 助手 (80013712)
横山 幸嗣  宇宙科学研究所, 助手 (50013165)
井上 浩三郎  宇宙科学研究所, 助手 (30013725)
松方 純  宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (70173820)
上杉 邦憲  宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40013693)
川口 淳一郎  宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (10169691)
中谷 一郎  宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40150049)
MARIO Acuna  NASAゴダードスペースフライトセンター, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMagnetosphere / GEOTAIL satellite / Magnetotail / Neutral sheet / Interplanetary magnetic field / Magnetic reconnection / Slow-mode shock / Plasma waves / GEOTAIL衛星 / 磁気圏境界面 / 太陽風 / 惑星間空間 / プラズモイド / ラングミュア波 / 磁力線再結合 / プラズマ加速 / 磁気中性線 / 広周波数帯静電ノイズ
Research Abstract
1. Global structure of the distant tail GEOTAIL observations have confirmed that the magnetotail extends to 200 Re and beyond. It flaps violently north-south as well as east-west with amplitudes comparable to its average radius of about 20 Re, but there is no indication that it is filamentary. Plasma sheet is clearly distinguishable from the lobe or the magnetosheath by high temperature (around 1 keV) and low density (around 0.1/cc). Its magnetic structure and internal convection profile are governed by the north-south polarity of the interplanetary magnetic field.
2. Distant tail under the southward IMF Under the southward IMF,magnetic field lines convect toward the neutral sheet where they are reconnected. The probability that open field lines are reconnected earthward of 150 Re is about 75%. The reconnection rate is the highest at the tail axis and decreases toward the flanks by a factor of 2 to 3.
3. Plasma heating and relaxation at the plasma-sheet lobe boundary At the plasma sheet boundary, the slow-mode shock is formed in the convective flow where the cold ions of the lobe become heated. Very energetic ions flow upstream from the shock. The mixed population of cold and hot particles in this boundary region is a rich source of plasma waves whose non-linear development is seen.
4. Distant tail under northward IMF Under the northward IMF,the open field lines which are presumably produced in the cusp region of the dayside magnetopause sweep across the tail. The convection is parallel to the neutral sheet which is highly twisted in the direction of IMF and has opposite directions (dawn to dusk vs dusk to dawn) on opposite sides of the neutral sheet. The source of the hot plasma in the plasma sheet which is located in the open field lines poses a new problem.