International Exchange of Japanese Information and Scholarly Databases in East Asian Scripts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information Systems
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitoshi  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部・教授 研究主幹 (50114385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEINRICH Amy Vladeck  University of Colombia, U.S.A., CV Starr図書
孫 媛  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00249939)
JO Wonho  National Central Library, Seoul, Korea, 管理部長
影浦 峡  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00211152)
計 宇生  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80225333)
金 容媛  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00225020)
MIYAZAWA Akira  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
ASANO Shoichiro  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
NAITO Eisuke  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
NEGISHI Masamitsu  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
HAMADA Takashi  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 研究主幹 (70013191)
YAMADA Hisao  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 研究開発部長 (00011700)
NISHIDA Tatuo  National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 副所長 (00025032)
JI Yusheng  National Center for Science Information Systems
KIM Yon Wong  National Center for Science Information Systems
ONO Kinji  National Center for Science Information Systems
SUN Yuan  National Center for Science Information Systems
PATRICIA Har  米国企画協会, 専務理事
RALPH W Mann  カナダ国立図書館, 上席標準化調査官
VERINA Horsn  英国DEC, 英国企画協会
橋爪 宏達  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40172853)
大山 敬三  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
BAI Yang  中国標準化信息分類編碼研究所, 経済情報部長
SUN Beixin  中国国家図書館, 副館長
安達 淳  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80143551)
小山 照夫  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80124410)
飯田 記子  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70027598)
SONU Jungho  ソウル大学, 図書館長
W Tsuneishi  米議会図書館, アジア部課長
M Dillon  OCLC, 研究開発部長
MIHOKO Miki  カリフォルニア大学図書館, 日本課長
LEE Chang Ky  産業研究院, 副所長
YUーYING Brow  英国図書館東洋部, 課長
S Matsumoto  コネスコ, 総合情報計画主任
M L Wagner  コロンビア大学, 東亜図書館長
K Takahashi  日本学術振興会, ワシントン専務所長
KWON Choong  産業研究院, 電算室長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScholarly Information / Japanese Information / Databases / International communication / East Asia / CJK character processing / Standardization / Scholarly Research Systems / 東アジア文字 / 学術データベース / 国際交換 / 漢字 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The international joint research program, funded for two years between FY 1992 and 1993, is a succeeding program of the Feasibility Study on International Exchange of East Asian Character Databases lead by Dr.YAMADA Hisao. For promoting international communication of Japanese information, it is necessary to determine 1) needs for Japanese information abroad ; 2) status of bibliographic control on Japanese literature among research institutions in abroad ; 3) status of character processing among China, Korea and Japan in East Asia ; 4) status of international standardization. The study, with the purpose of promoting and enhancing international scholarly communication, aims at determining the state-of-the-art of scholarly information in abroad ; and carried out a feasibility study of internationalization of Japanese information systems.
In the first year(FY 1992), 13 persons in 7 groups were sent abroad and 12 persons in 2 groups were invited, followed by the 2nd year program with 14 persons in eight groups sent abroad and invitations of 14 persons in 4 groups.
International meetings were held : "Scholarly Information and Standardization" in FY 1992, Japanese Information Resources in U.S.A. in FY 1993. Experts were invited for discussion on information exchange as well as for improving mutual/bilateral understanding. Proceedings of both meetings are to be published in Spring 1994.