Study of Solar Flares and Development of Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tadashi  National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (20012841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 和〓  中国科学院, 紫金山天文台, 台長
張 柏〓  中国科学院, 雲南天文台, 教授
艾 国祥  中国科学院, 北京天文台, 教授
OGAWARA Yoshiaki  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 教授 (80013671)
KUROKAWA Hiroki  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (80135508)
MAKITA Mitsugu  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (90012806)
TSUNETA Saku  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (50188603)
KOSUGI Takeo  National Aotronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (70107473)
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (70193456)
SAKURAI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (40114491)
ENOME Shinzo  National Aotronomical Observatory
ZHANG Bairong  Yunnan Observatory
ZHANG Heqi  Purple Mountain Observatory
SAKAO Taro  National Astronomical Observatory
SHIBATA Kazunari  National Astronomical Observatory
AI Guoxiang  Beijing Astronomical Observatory
張 柏栄  中国科学院, 雲南天文台, 教授
張 和祺  中国科学院, 紫金山天文台, 台長
えの目 信三  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (50023677)
坂尾 太郎  国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (00225781)
柴田 一成  国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70144178)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSolar Physics / Solar Magnetic Fields / Artificial Satellites / Solar Corona / Solar Flares / Chromosphere / Photosphere / Sunspots / 磁場構造
Research Abstract
The Solar-A ('Yohkoh') satellite was launched in August 1991, and has been returning X-ray data of the solar corona and the solar flares. An important knowledge which Yohkoh has brought to us is that a full understanding of the coronal physics inevitably requires supporting ground-based spectroscopic and imaging observations, in particular the observations of the magnetic field on the solar surface.
This project aimed at combining high quality optical data obtained at the observing facilities in both countries together with X-ray data from Yohkoh. For this purpose the Japanese participants visited China in 1992 September and presented the most recent results from Yohkoh and other instruments. This stimulated the participation of Chinese solar physicists into the analysis of Yohkoh data. In 1993 February, Prof. Ai visited Japan and discussed specific targets of cooperative research. We selected three active regions to study, and scientists in both countries started data analysis. In 1993 July we held a workshop at Sagamihara for summarizing the studies made so far. Nineteen solar physicists from China participated in this meeting, and the proceedings was published. After the meeting the Chinese participants visited several observatories in Japan and investigated the possibility of further cooperative researches. As an outcome of this effort, in 1993 August China participated in an observing campaign in cooperation with Yohkoh for the study of the evolution of emerging flux regions. The initial results will be reported at the meeting of the Astronomical Society of Japan.
Another topic of discussion in this project is the space program on solar physics in the future. Both countries have plans to launch an optical telescope to observe the sun in high spatial resolution. Technical issues on the filter instruments to be flown with the satellite were extensively discussed in this program.