UK-Japan Cooperative Study of Solar Flares with the SOLAR-A Spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuya  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (60134631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENTLEY Robert D.  University College London, 研究員
CULHANE J.L.  University College London, 教授
NISHIKAWA Jun  Communications Research Laboratory, Hiraiso Center, 通信総合研究所・平磯センター, 研究員
SAKAO Taro  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, 太陽物理学系, 助手 (00225781)
SHIBATA Kazunari  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, 太陽物理学系, 助教授 (70144178)
TSUNETA Saku  University of Tokyo, School of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (50188603)
SAKURAI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (40114491)
KOSUGI Takeo  National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Division, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (70107473)
OGAWARA Yoshiaki  Institute of Space and Astronautical Sciences, Space Physics Division, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (80013671)
HIRAYAMA Tadashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (20012841)
CULHANE J.Leonard  University College London
R D Bentley  ロンド大学, マラード宇宙科学研究所, 研究員
J L Culhene  ロンド大学, マラード宇宙科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh energy solar phenomena / solar flares / High resolution observations in soft X-ray spectroscopy / Brag crystal spectrometer / Scientific satellite / 太陽軟X線スペクトル / 太陽コロナ
Research Abstract
The Yohkoh mission was launched in 1991 for the observation of solar flares with a coordinated set of instruments in X-rays and gamma-rays. The Brag crystal spectrometer(BCS) on Yohkoh has an order of magnitude increased sensitivity with less weight and size, if it is compared to the spectrometers flown in the previous solar activity maximum. The instrument was designed and manufactured under the Anglo-Japanese cooperation. The main scientific goal of this instrument is to observe the plasma motions and the transient heating and particle acceleration of flaring plasma at the initial phases of solar flares. The scientific analyses of the Yohkoh data have been done by solar physicists of the both countries. The completely blueshifted emission line was found in the very beginnings of flares. This new discovery supports the hypothesis of chromospheric evaporation. The sulphur emission from solar active regions suggests a possibility of the microflare heating of active regions. The solar corona is very dynamic and many kinds of activity take place as the result of magnetic reconnection.