Sino-Japnese cooperative studies on the genetic differentiation of Wild mice and rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (1994)
National Institute of Genetics (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Kazuo  Fukuyama University, Professor, 工学部生物工学科, 教授 (50000229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邵 啓全  中国科学院, 遺伝研, 教授
易 豪雄  江西大学, 生物工学, 教授
MORISHIMA Hiroko  National Institute of Genetics, Professor, 総合遺伝系, 教授 (70000247)
TANO Shigemitsu  Japan Atomic Energy Research Inst.Professor(guest member), 高崎研究所, 客員教授 (80011881)
王 鳳山  天津市労働衛生職業病研究所, 副主任
SANO Yoshio  National Institute of Genetics, Associate Professor, 総合遺伝系, 助教授 (70109528)
LI Hai  Tianjin Inst.of Industial Hygiene and Occupational diseases, Director, 所長
金 攻蕾  中国科学院, 上海実験動物中心, 常務副主任
孟 筱崎  蘭州生物製品研究所, 研究員
王 成壊  蘭州生物製品研究所, 名誉所長
呉 政安  中国科学院発育生物研究所, 研究員
坂井 俊之助  金沢大学, がん研究所, 助教授 (90092783)
MATSUDA Yoichi  National Institute of Radiological sciences, Researcher, 遺伝研究部, 主任研究員 (70165835)
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki  Miyazaki Medical College, Associate Professor, 動物実験施設, 助教授 (30155402)
YONEKAWA Hiromichi  The Tokyo Metoropolitan Inst. of Medical Science, Lab.Head, 実験動物研究部, 室長 (30142110)
MIYASHITA Nobumoto  Kagawa Medical School, Associate Professor, 動物実験施設, 助教授 (10190779)
JIN Meilei  Shanghai Lab.Anim.Center, Academia Sinica, Associate Professor
MENG Xiao qi  Lanzhou Inst.of Biological Products, Researcher
WANG Chenghuai  Lanzhou Inst.of Biological Products, Director
WR Zheng-an  Inst.of Develop.Biol., Academia Sinica.Professor
SHUNNOSUKE Sakai  Kanazawa University, Associate Professor
YI Haoziong  Dept.of.Biology, Jiang Univ.Associate Professor
SHAO Qiquan  Inst.of Genetics, Academia Sinica, Professor
EANG Fengshan  Tianjin Inst.of Industial Hygiene and Occupational diseases, Associate Professor
王 斌  中国科学院遺伝研究所, 副所長
平野 博之  遺伝研究所, 総合遺伝系, 助手 (00192716)
金 〓蕾  中国科学院, 上海実験中心, 常務副主任
王 成懐  蘭州生物製品研究所, 名誉所長
前川 雅彦  北大, 農学部, 助教授 (00142703)
凌 定厚  中国科学院華南植物研究所, 研究員
鮑 世民  中国科学院上海実験動物中心, 副主任
何 新橋  中国科学院上海実験中心, 主任
寧 磊  蘭州生物製品研究所, 主任
鈴木 仁  慈恵医大, 医科研, 助手 (40179239)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWild mouse / Rice / Mitochondrial DNA / Ribosomal DNA / Gcnctic differentiation of subspeies / Geographical distribution / Human migraion / Subspccics group / リボソームDNA / レトロポゾン / 低温低抗性
Research Abstract
Since 1983, we have surveye15d the genetic variations among the wild mouse populations in southern China including Tibet, northern China including Mongol and the Northeast, and western China far west of Lanzhou. Molecular analyzes of the genetic polymorphisms in mitochondrial DNAs, ribosomal DNAs, Y-chromosome SRY DNAs, hemoglobin-beta(Hbb)and others, revealed the presence of two major subspecies groups in the house mouse, Mus musculus, which are castaneus group and musculus group. The former habits south of Yangtze river and the latter north of it including the Northeast, Korean peninsula and Japan. More detailed analyzes demonstrated the further differentiation of the subspecies groups. In the musculus subspecies group, western populations which were classified gansuensis subspecies based on the morphology could be characterized by a new Hbbw1. Central populations, homourus subspecies, were characterized by Hbb-p and northeastern populations including Korea and Japan, molossinus subs … More pecies, were separated by their characteristic SRYmo. In the castaneus subspecies group, southern China population and southeast Asian population were clearly discriminated by the D-loop analysis in mitochondrial DNAs. It should be noted that the northern Japanese populations show the latter type mt-DNA.This is probably related to the human movement from southeast Asia to Japan in our history.
Dongxiang wild rice is the northernmost population of a common wild rice. The plants are of perennial and they survive beyond severe winter seasons showing a high degree of lowtemperature-resistance. By means of hybridization and selection carried out at an experimental farm of Jiangxi University, The resistance to low temperatures were successfully transferred into cultivated rice. The selected plants survived beyond winter in spite that none of cultivars survived beyond winter. Ribosomal DNA is highly polymorphic among wild and cultivated rice. Tongxiang wild rice carries rDNA structurse which are predominant in Japonica type of rice, although such repeats were not found in wild rice from tropical Asian countries. The location of rDNA repeats were examined by means of in situ hybridization (FISH) method. Variations were found in relation to the number of chromosomes carrying an rDNA cluster as well as chromosomal location. This finding supports the previous assumption that wild rice shows a high level of genetic diversity and its potentiality might be related to diversification of cultivated rice in Asia. Less